Improvement in Energy Conversion Efficiency of Layered Oxide Thermoelectrics Through Self-assembled Texturing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14103008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KOUMOTO Kunihito  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30133094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増田 佳丈  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助手 (20324460)
米澤 徹  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 文部科学教官助教授 (90284538)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsStrontium titanate / Calcium cobaltite / Seebeck coefficient / Self-assembled texturing / Thermal conductivity / Thermoelectric figure of merit / Artificial superlattice / Natural superlattice / エピタキシャル薄膜 / トポタクティック反応 / 2次元電子ガス(2DEG) / 酸化物熱電材料 / 層状構造 / 自己組織化 / ホモロガス相 / 層状コバルト酸化物 / 傾斜組成 / ナノコンポジット構造 / 配向セラミックス / 亜鉛インジウム酸化物 / 熱伝材料 / 酸化物 / 自己組織化配向 / 構造異方性 / 単結晶合成 / 微細構造 / PTGG法 / 熱電 / Ca_<m+1>Mn_mO_<3m+1> / ゼーベック効果 / 二次元層状ペロプスカイト構造 / 半導体
Research Abstract
Single crystals of homologous phase in the ZnO-In_2O_3 with layer structures were successfully grown by a flux method, and it was confirmed that the in-plane electrical conductivity is two orders of magnitude larger than cross-plane conductivity. Y-doped single crystal was found to show the in-plane conductivity similar to that of textured ceramic, and it was verified semi-quantitatively that ZT of this system would be ultimately achieved to be〜0.5.
We have succeeded in preparing high-quality epitaxial thin films of Na_<0.8>CoO_2, which further enabled us to synthesize humidity-stable Sr_xCoO_2 thin films and Na_<0.3>CoO_2・1.3H_2O exhibiting superconductivity below 4 K. We also succeeded in synthesizing epitaxial thin films of Ca_3Co_4O_9 whose thermoelectric properties are comparable to those of a bulk single crystal.
We have experimentally confirmed that the maximum ZT of heavily Nb-doped SrTiO_3 (STO) could be 0.37 at 1,000 K. In order to further improve the conversion efficiency, Eu^<2+> ions, whose ionic radius is similar to Sr^<2+>, were successfully substituted for Sr^<2+> ions to reduce thermal conductivity while maintaining the power factor without affecting the electronic transport, resulting in giving rise to the increase in ZT up to 0.39 at 1,000 K.
We found that the two-dimensional electron gas (2DEG) formed at the interface of TiO_2/SrTiO_3 exhibit giant Seebeck coefficient which is about 5 times as large as that of a bulk single crystal. We then further succeeded in fabricating the superlattices composed of undoped STO and Nb-doped STO and verified that one unit-cell layer of Nb-doped STO exhibits 4.4 times as large Seebeck coefficient as a bulk single crystal. The ZT at room temperature estimated by taking thermal conductivity of a single crystal was 2.4 which is the world record for thermoelectric energy conversion.