Programmed Molecular Self-assembly Utilizing Transition Metals : Synthesis and Function of Nano-scale Molecular Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14103014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Makoto  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Department of Applied Chemistry, Professor, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (90209065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANO Masaki  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Department of Applied Chemistry, Associate Professor, 大学院工学系研究科, 助教授 (30247217)
YOSHIZAWA Michito  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Department of Applied Chemistry, Research Associate, 大学院工学系研究科, 助手 (70372399)
SATO Sota  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Department of Applied Chemistry, Research Associate, 大学院工学系研究科, 助手 (40401129)
富永 昌英  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (60361507)
楠川 隆博  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (70300720)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSelf-assembly / Nano-scale / Functionalization / Macrocycle / Catenane / Spherical complex / Peptide / Diels-Alder reaction / Pd(II)錯体 / プリズム状錯体 / チューブ状錯体 / トリアジン環合成 / ホスト・ゲスト / 孤立空間 / チューブ錯体 / テンプレート / 有限集積 / ナノ / 錯形成 / 遷移金属錯体 / 光反応 / パラジウム錯体 / ナノ構造 / 多面体構造 / ナノ空間 / 分子集合 / プログラム集合
Research Abstract
In this project, we have focused on the synthesis and function of nano-scale molecular materials by programmed molecular self-assembly utilizing transition metals. Here we summarize our research results that are divided into the five topics. (1)Self-assembly of endo-functionalized molecular spheres : we succeeded in the formation of a liquid-like fluorous droplet, composed of 24 perfluoroalkyl chains confined in the interior of a 5-nanometer-sized, roughly spherical shell. The structures were spontaneously assembled in solution from 12 palladium ions and 24 bridging ligands. (2)Photo-switchable molecular catenate : We achieved a precise, clean molecular lock that operates by light. Since the inert Pt(II)-py bond is considerably labialized upon UV irradiation, we demonstrated the photo-switchable molecular lock by the one-way catenation of coordination rings. (3)Selective recognition and folding of oligopeptides by self-assembled hosts : We anticipated that the large hydrophobic cavity of self-assembled hosts could replace the protein scaffolds and stabilize the secondary structures of oligopeptides. (4)Unusual chemical reactions within self-assembled hosts : We found that an aqueous self-assembled cage induces highly unusual regioselectivity in the Diels-Alder reactions of anthracene and phthalimide molecules, promoting reaction at a terminal ring. (5)Direct crystallographic observation of unstable transition species within self-assembled hosts : We succeeded in the in situ crystallographic observation of a coordinatively unsaturated metal complex within a self-assembled coordination cage.