Functionalization of Supramolecular Polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14103015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Akira  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (80127282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Hiroyasu  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 助手 (00314352)
TAKASHIMA Yoshinori  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 助手 (40379277)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMolecular Recognition / Inclusion / Supramolecular Polymer / Cyclodextrin / Rotaxane / Gel / Self-Assembly / Dynamics / 開環重合 / ポリエステル / シャペロン / 超分子化学 / 包接化合物 / らせん超分子 / ホストーゲスト化学 / ポリロタキサン / 超分子 / らせん / ポリロタキ / ホスト-ゲスト / ホスト分子 / ゲスト分子 / ラセン / チオフェン / ポリチオフェン / 導電性高分子 / 包接重合
Research Abstract
1.Construction of Supramolecular Polymers
When a guest part was covalently attached to cyclodextrin (CD), they formed supramolecular dimers, a cyclic daisy chain, supramolecular oligomers, and polymers. t-Boc-cinnamamide-α-CD was found to form chiral supramolecular polymers in aqueous solutions. Supramolecular poly[2]rotaxane polymers and supramolecular α-, β-CD copolymers were obtained.
2.Dymanics of Supramolecular Polymers
We investigated a new one-pot method to prepare polyrotaxanes containing γ-CDs by the photocyclodimerization reactions of 9-anthryl groups at the ends of the polymer chain in the presence of γ-CDs.
We have constructed pseudo-rotaxanes of α-CD with axle molecules bearing pyridyl end caps via kinetic control of threading of α-CD onto axle molecules. A single substituted pyridyl group attached to the ends of the axle molecule regulated the rate for α-CD passing them. Two methyl substituents could govern the degree of complex formation of a-CD with guest molecules and resu … More lted in the distinction of face direction of CD molecules entering the axle ends. α-CDs were arranged in one direction at two station units of the axle molecule.
Poly(ethylene glycol) (PEG)-substituted CDs with different chain lengths have been synthesized. PEG-substituted CDs formed self-threading complexes in aqueous solutions, and the conformational exchange dynamics between self-threading and dethreading could be regulated by its chain length.
3.Polymerization of lactones
CDs were found to initiate ring-opening polymerization of some cyclic esters selectively to give a polyester with a CD at the chain end.
4.Gel-to-Sol and Sol-to-Gel Transitions
Using molecular recognition of α-CD, we have successfully constructed a photoresponsive hydrogel system by combination of simple components, α-CD, dodecyl-modified poly(acrylic acid), and a photoresponsive competitive guest, 4,4'-azodibenzoic acid. Gel-to-sol and sol-to-gel transitions occurred repeatedly by repetitive irradiations of UV and visible light. Less