| Project/Area Number |
14104006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
林学
| Research Institution | Nihon University (2005-2006) The University of Tokyo (2002-2004) |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Kazuo College of Bioresource Sciences, Nihon University, Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (80162931)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUDA Kenji Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (30208954)
MATSUSHITA Norihisa Graduate School of Agricultural & Life Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Lecturer, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 講師 (00282567)
NARA Kazuhide Asian Natural Environmental Science Center, The University of Tokyo, Assistant, アジア生物資源環境研究センター, 助手 (60270899)
YAMADA Akiyoshi Faculty of Agriculture, Shinshu University, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10324237)
大沢 雅彦 東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (80092477)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | symbiosis / rhizosphere / ectomycorrhizae / pine forest / Tricholoma matsutake / 外生菌根 / 環境ストレス / 菌類群集 / DNA解析 |
| Research Abstract |
1) Results from a field experiment suggest that common mycorrhizal networks, and their interspecific differences in facilitative effects, are important determinants of seedling establishment and plant community structure during early primary succession. 2) The composition of ectomycorrhizal communities on mature trees and ectomycorrhizal propagule banks in soils showed a successional gradient along the secondary vegetation gradient, but many common morphotypes were present among the different vegetation stages. 3) Results from the sequence data of the rDNA-ITS region suggest that strains of Tricholoma matsutake in broad-leaved forests are genetically the same species as those in coniferous forests. 4) Results from the investigation of species diversity of Monotropastrum humile mycorrhizas suggest that the Japanese M humile population associate with specific but diverse fungi that are common ectomycorrhizal symbionts of various forest canopy trees, and they form the tripartite mycorrhizal relationship in the forest ecosystems. 5) Results from the analysis of genetic structure of T matsutake in a natural Pinus densiflora forest suggest that matsutake genets occasionally establish from basidiospores and expand on the root systems of multiple host trees. Although matsutake mycelia suppress other ECM fungi during expansion, most of them may recover after the passage of the fairy rings. 6) A long-term survey of fungi in evergreen broad-leaved forests revealed lower species richness and diversity of ectomycorrhizal fungi in the urban and suburban forest than in the rural forest. 7) We demonstrate, for the first time, that the roots of mature pine trees can be successfully inoculated with a symbiotic ectomycorrhizal fungus, the valuable matsutake mushroom.