Biological and Biochemical Studies on Resource Propagation of Pacific Bluefin Tuna Thunnus thynnus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14104007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
KUMAI Hidemi  Kinki University, Fisheries Laboratory, Professor, 水産研究所, 教授 (60088656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Osamu  Kinki University, Fisheries Laboratory, Professor, 水産研究所, 教授 (70088657)
MIYASHITA Shigeru  Kinki University, Fisheries Laboratory, Professor, 水産研究所, 教授 (80088658)
TAKII Kenji  Kinki University, Fisheries Laboratory, Professor, 水産研究所, 教授 (60197225)
OHTA Hiromi  Kinki University, Department of Fisheries, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10351579)
TANAKA Masaru  Kyoto University, FSERC, Professor, フィールド研, 教授 (20155170)
神原 淳  三重大学, 生物資源学部, 教授 (90183334)
細川 秀毅  高知大学, 農学部, 教授 (40036744)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsBluefin tuna / Resource propagation / Maturation and spawning / Larviculture / Seedling production / Nutrient metabolism / Feed development / Full-cycle culture / 初期発育
Research Abstract
Biological and biochemical studies on the reproductive biology, larval and juvenile development, and nutritional requirements were conducted in order to promote resource propagation of Pacific bluefin tuna (PBT) Thunnus orientalis. In three research sections, maturation and spawning, early development and larviculture, and nutrition and feed development, valuable knowledge was accumulated.
1. The maturation and spawning section demonstrated that (1) the maturation of PBT were promoted by the elongation of day-length and the elevation of water temperature ; (2) active spawning occurred at a water temperature of 27℃ and day-length of 14 hours ; (3) aromatase gene expressed in the ovary could be used as an indicator for estimation of the female maturation ; and (4) the storage of sperm in liquid nitrogen was useful for the artificial insemination of PBT.
2. The early development and larviculture section characterized (1) the fast growth and unique metamorphosis of larvae and juveniles with the changes in DNA-RNA contents, thyroid hormone levels and digestive enzyme activities ; and (2) suitable rearing protocol such as water temperature, salinity and light intensity for larviculture.
3. The nutrition and feed development section identified (1) the feeding stimulants ; and (2) optimal dietary level of protein, lipids and vitamin C ; and was able to develop (3) artificial diet for juveniles. Based on these findings, we succeeded in managing the complete PBT life cycle under aquaculture conditions in 2002 and have successfully brought full-cycle cultured PBT to market starting in 2004. Finally, we could produce and transfer more than 10,000 juveniles from land tanks to sea net cage in 2006.