Molecular basis of odorant receptor genes expression and axonal projection of olfactory sensory neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14104026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKANO Hitoshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院理学系研究科, 教授 (90262154)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsolfactory / odorant receptor / axon guidance / action potential / cAMP / LCR / gene expression / 匂い識別 / 嗅神経細胞 / 神経個性 / 嗅上皮 / 嗅球 / 細胞接着分子 / 匂い受容 / 臭覚受容体 / 匂い地図 / 軸索ガイダンス分子 / 糸球 / トランスジェニックマウス / におい識別
Research Abstract
In the mouse, olfactory sensory neurons (OSNs) expressing the same odorant receptor (OR) converge their axons to a specific set of glomeruli in the olfactory bulb.
1)We show that cyclic adenosine monophosphate (cAMP) signals that regulate the expression of axon guidance molecules are essential for the OR-instructed axonal projection. Genetic manipulations of ORs, stimulatory G protein, cAMP-dependent protein kinase, and cAMP response element-binding protein shifted the axonal projection sites along the anteriorposterior axis in the olfactory bulb. Thus, it is the OR-derived cAMP signals, rather than direct action of OR molecules, that determine the target destinations of OSNs.
2)To study how ORinstructed axonal fasciculation is controlled, we searched for genes whose expression profiles are correlated with the expressed ORs. Using the transgenic mouse in which the majority of OSNs express a particular OR, we identified such genes coding for the homophilic adhesive molecules Kirrel2/Kirrel3 and repulsive molecules ephrin-A5/EphA5. In the CNGA2 knockout mouse, where the odor-evoked cation influx is disrupted, Kirrel2 and EphA5 were downregulated, while Kirrel3 and ephrin-A5 were upregulated, indicating that these genes are transcribed in an activity-dependent manner. Mosaic analysis demonstrated that gain of function of these genes generates duplicated glomeruli. We propose that a specific set of adhesive/ repulsive molecules, whose expression levels are determined by OR molecules, regulate the axonal fasciculation of OSNs during the process of glomerular map formation.