Idea and Practice of Philosophical Education and Educating Philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14201001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Katsuzo  Toyo University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80144905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Ichiro  Toyo University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20287551)
NAGASHIMA Takashi  Toyo University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40207999)
KAWAMOTO Hideo  Toyo University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80214708)
NAKAZATO Satoshi  Toyo University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40277348)
SAGARA Tsutomu  Toyo University, Faculty of Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (30256763)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPhilosophical education / Examination for the permission for graduation of the philosophical course / Language education for realizing the philosophical discussion by some / Mental diseases / Comparison international of the philosophical education / Philosophy of human body / Philosophical coordinator in the various practical fields / Exchange of opinions regarding the moral education with the high / 多分野コーディネーター / 酪農 / 農作業
Research Abstract
Four objects of our project are :
1.the establishment of contents of the philosophical education,
2.building the system for these,
3.the research of the appraisal standard in the philosophical education,
4.Elucidating the relation between the philosophical research and the philosophical education.
1.About the university education,
(1)we collected 150 philosophical basic terms and issued this list with the explanation,
(2)we executed the examination for the permission for graduation of the philosophical course in the university,
(3)we evaluated each other's lecture records.
From our research, we got some methods how we can overcome the present unfavorable condition concerning the philosophical education.
2.About the graduate school education,
(1)we tried to teach how to discuss philosophically in German,
(2)we introduced the practical research concerning the psychiatry and the cognitive therapeutic exercise to the education of the philosophy of human body.
3.We found the most difficult point of this research in this third item. Because the construction of any criteria of philosophical education depends basically on the former two item, and also largely on the social status in which the philosophical education in the university are placed. And after all we decided that it is future topic, as this dependency is permeating to also the professor who teaches the philosophy.
4.About the researching attitude in philosophical investigator,
(1)we evaluated the ideas of philosophical education through the interview to the philosopher of Germany, France and the United States.
(2)a conclusion which we obtained from our result is : if the teacher does not change, education does not change.
(3)we got a special expansion from our research of the philosophy of human body : the cognitive therapeutic exercise includes fundamentally philosophical innovation.