The Integrated Research for the Materials in Lushun Museum Excavated in the Xinjiang Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14201002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
UEYAMA Daishun  Ryukoku University, The Research Institute of Buddhist Culture, guest researcher, 仏教文化研究所, 客員研究員 (00090192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IRISAWA Takashi  Ryukoku University, Faculty of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (10223356)
XU Guanghui  Ryukoku University, Faculty of Intercultural Communication, Professor, 国際文化学部, 教授 (70278498)
KOIZUMI Enjun  International buddhist University, Professor, 人文社会学部, 教授 (00073429)
AKAO Eikei  Kyoto National Museum, department of conservation and restoration, 学芸課保存修理指導室, 室長 (20175764)
YOSHIDA Yutaka  Kobe City University of foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (30191620)
北村 高  龍谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (20224967)
小田 義久  龍谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (60081014)
白須 淨眞  立志舘大学, 講師 (10330713)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsOtani mission / Lushun Museum / fragments of Buddhist texts / Chinese manuscripts / period of hand-writing / Turfan / identification / Taisho Tripitaka / 新疆 / シンポジウム / 図録 / 写経断片 / 同定 / 画像データ / 年代判定
Research Abstract
Year 2002 :
Firstly, we started disitization of Chinese Buddhist fragments in amount 26,000 which were excavated by Otani missions from Xinjiang region, mainly Turfan basin and compiled in blue-colored Japanese booklets. And identified them in Chinese Buddhist Sutras compiled in Taisho Tripitaka by degrees. For the smooth co-operation with Lushun Museum, Ryukoku University invited Researchers of Lushun Museum and consulted with them.
Year 2003 :
Continuously, we engaged in identification work.
Year 2004 :
Continuously, we engaged in identification work and prepared arrangement for Symposium at Dalian city. As second step of our study, we worked out dating criterion judging from characteristics of the hand writing, paper, color etc.
Year 2005 :
1)We held International Conference of Chinese Buddhist Texts in Lushun Museum Excavated in the Xinjiang Region on 14^<th> and 15^<th> October 2005 at Dalian City with cooperative researcher of National Library of PR China, Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region Museum, Turfan Provincial Bureau of Cultual Heritage, Berlin Turfanforschung and Lushun Museum. About 50 scholars attended for this Conference and 17 themes on Turfan manuscripts were presented. As a result of this conference we published collected papers International conference of Chinese Buddhist Texts in Lushun Museum Excavated in the Xinjiang Region as 4^<th> volume of Saiiki Kenkyu Sosho on March 2006.
2)As a results of our project, Selected Fragments of Chinese Buddhist Fragments from Xinjiang Region in Lushun Museum was published on March 2006. This catalogue involves 1429 figures of Chinese Buddhist fragments and Data-List of identification.