Study on interdisciplinary of Medieval India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14201003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research InstitutionThe Eastern Institute
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Senngaku  The Eastern Institute, Leading Researcher, 総括研究員 (40011366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASITA Hirosi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of international cuculturel Studies, Professor, 大学院・国際文化研究科, 教授 (20230427)
MIZUNO Yosihumi  Tokyo University of foreign studies, South and West Asia Studies, Associate Professor, 南・西アジア課程, 助教授 (80200020)
HOSAKA Shunji  Reitaku University, International Economy, Professor, 国際経済学部, 教授 (80245282)
TANABE Kazuko  The Eastern Institute, Researcher, 研究員 (20217102)
HORIUTI Shinji  The Eastern Institute, Researcher, 研究員 (20271504)
保坂 俊司  麗沢大学, 国際経済学科, 教授 (80245274)
丸井 浩  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (30229603)
田中 公明  財団法人東方研究会, 研究員 (00171744)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsVedanta Philosophy / Nyaya Philosophy / thought of fusion of Hindu-Islam / literatures of Jataka in Thai / Chinese translation / definition of Medieval period in India / belief of Avalokitesvara in East Asia / archbishop of Dodhisena / シャンカラ / 六カルタ / 獅子座三十二話 / 『カーランダ・ヴューハ』 / 曼茶羅図像法 / タミル・キリスト教 / ジャータカ / ジャーティ・ニクルティ / インドのイエズス会史 / キリスト・ヒンドゥー融合思想 / 朝鮮仏教 / マンダラ(曼荼羅) / カシミール・シヴァ派 / ヒンドゥー・イスラム融合 / 仏教説話 / 中世インド / 六派哲学再考 / 自在神の存在証明 / ヒンドゥー・イスラーム融合思想 / インド中世とガンディー思想 / スリランカ仏教とインド中世 / バクティ思想 / 仏教論理学
Research Abstract
According to the original scheme, in this project, we have examined how their religious thoughts had changed mainly in the Indian Continent and its bordes in Middle Age defined approximately from A.D.700-A.D.1800 here. The result of a survery have been set out in the report. We studied religious thoughts at Middle Age in the Indo Sub-continent along with how the Indian ideas on religion were spread over its borders and finally rooted in those regions. The outstanding merits of this project is especially observed in the survey of the transition of religious thoughts in Hindusim, Buddhism, Islam and Christianity ; we examined how the ideas had changed individually in those religions, and moreover how they had correlated each other.
Mayeda Sengaku, the leading researcher, supervised the whole project and examined the characteristics of the development of the idea on the Vedanta, specifically in the middle Age ; Marui Hiroshi discussed the ideas of Nyaya including 6 Talka concerning Jayanta … More in order to reconsider the framework of Indian philosophy ; Sato Hiroyuki also explicated the development of thoughts in the Middle Age's Vaisesika. As for Hindu thoughts, Toda Hirohisa discussed the idea of Kashmir Siva ; Mizuno Yoshihumi Clarified the characteristics of worship in the Middle Age in Hindu literature ; Sakuma Ruruko discussed how Hinduism and Buddhism interchanged their ideas from a vierpoint of iconography.
As regards Buddhism, Ono Motoi and Hayasi Keijin examined Buddhist logic and Hayasi examined epistemology ; Tanaka Humiaki concerned esoteric Budhhism from metrology in Tibet mandala. Beside, the issue of the Exchange of thoughts between Islam and other religions was considered by Hosaka Shunji, and similar case of Hindu and Christianity was discussed by Yamasita Hirosi.
In addition, as for the influence of Indian thoughts upon its boundary, Kim Kan-eki examined Sri Lanka Buddhism, Likewise, Southeast Asian Buddhism was Tanabe Kazuko and East Asia was Horiuti Sinnji. Less