Reconsideration of "Indianization" in History of Southeast Asian Sculpture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14201007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOEZUKA Takashi  Osaka University, Museum of Osaka University, Professor, 総合学術博物館, 教授 (90027988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DURT Hubert  International College for Postgraduate Buddhist Studies, Graduate school of Buddhist Studies, Professor, 仏教学研究科, 教授 (20288070)
UENO Kunikazu  Nara Women's University, Faculty of Life and Environment, Professor, 生活環境学部, 教授 (70000495)
FUKAMI Sumio  St.Andrew's University, Faculty of letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40144555)
ASANUMA Takeshi  Kyoto National Museum, Curator, 主任研究官 (10249914)
FUJIOKA Yutaka  Osaka University, Graduate school of letters, Associate Professor, 文学研究科, 助教授 (70314341)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsHistory of Southeast Asian sculptures / Indianization / Fu Nan / Angkor / Dvaravati / Champa / Wooden building / EFEO / 東南アジア / 彫刻史 / アーンドラ / アヌラーダプラ / セデス / 南インド / スリランカ / ボロブドゥール / プランバナン / ルンバブジャン / 東南アジア美術 / 彫刻 / インド文化 / ミーソン / ダナン / オケオ
Research Abstract
This study is intended to rethink Southeast Asian art history based on the concept of "Indianization" by the great scholar Georges Coedes. Additionally this study suggests a new framework of Asian - Buddhist art history, founded upon the empirical interrelations of actual art objects in India, Southeast Asia and China. Meetings and conferences were organized regularly over three years ; Members gave papers, initiated further discussion, and outside scholars were also invited as speakers. We made four research trips to Southeast Asia, India and Sri Lanka to investigate of sculpture and architecture at museums and temple ruins. We took record photographs and collected research materials. The group taking these trips consisted not only of art historians but also scholars in the fields of history, architecture and Buddhism. Regarding art historians, the team consisted of specialists in India, Southeast Asian and Chinese art. Joining together such a wide range of scholars made it possible to complete a synthesized updated study in each field. As a result, we concluded that an "art-network" had been already been established in Southeast Asia during the era of accomplishment of the Southeast Buddhist style. Furthermore the de-Indianization phenomenon had already been recognized. We edited two volumes for our report ; one is a list of sculptures from collections of important museums in Southeast Asia and the other is a transcription of the scholarly essays resulting from our study.