The Study and Development Regarding Cultural Property Preservation and Restoration Using X-ray CT Scanner
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14201008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Katsuaki  Waseda University, Faculty of Letters, Arts and Sciences, Professor, 文学学術院, 教授 (80120905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NORO Kageyu  Waseda University, Faculty of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (70122851)
HIDA Romi  Waseda University, Faculty of Letters, Arts and Sciences, Professor, 文学学術院, 教授 (00318718)
KAWAI Takashi  Waseda University, Graduate School of Global Information and Telecommunication, Associate Professor, 大学院・国際情報通信研究科, 助教授 (90308221)
MITSUTANI Takumi  National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Nara, Research Center of Buried Cultural Properties, Director, 埋蔵文化財センター, 研究室長 (90099961)
INOUE Tetsuri  Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30223259)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscultural property / art history / x-ray CT scanning method / 3-D data / Buddhist sculpture / period measurement / production technique / 3次元データ / 3次元データ保存法 / 仏像 / 法量計測 / 東大寺 / 円教寺 / 斑鳩寺
Research Abstract
This inter-disciplinary research was made possible by cooperation from researchers from both literary and scientific fields, and aimed to develop a preservation and restoration method for wooden cultural assets, especially Buddhist sculptures, using medical-use x-ray CT scanner. The biggest advantage of the x-ray CT scanning method is that it allows one to obtain information on the inner structure of cultural properties without physical contact, and thus without risking damage to the actual property. The method is especially effective in cases where the original state of the property is unknown due to restoration activities from later periods. Specifically, by reconstructing slice images from CT scanning, the researchers were able to recreate the original state on the computer monitor. Furthermore, not only does the method provide hints on the time period at which the property was created, but also allows one to examine whether there are any objects concealed within the sculpture, and in cases where such objects exist, their shapes. The method has already been proven effective in restoration activities of wooden Buddhist sculptures.