Neupsycological study for the development of cognitive and emotional qualia in infants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14201012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOSHIMA Tamotsu  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (20033566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Masao  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Bimedical Science, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00162016)
近藤 武夫  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助手 (00379869)
松橋 有子  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (10119018)
松田 文子  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (50118048)
橋本 優花里  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助手 (70346469)
河原 純一郎  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 講師 (30322241)
宮谷 真人  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (90200188)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsInfant / Cognitive and Emotional Qualia / Developmental Neuropsycholgy / Near-Infrared spectroscopy (NIBS) / Brain Functional Imaging / 近赤外線分光法 / 近赤外線分光法(NIRS) / 脳機能の左右差 / 母子相互作用 / 母乳・人工乳 / 近赤外分光脳機能イメージング / 顔面サーモグラフ / 視覚的対象認知処理 / 近赤外線脳活動イメージング / サーモグラフィー
Research Abstract
This study was conducted to examine the development of cognitive and emotional qualia in infants by means of the new brain imaging technique. Our study for the infant's brain imaging showed that the orbitofrontal area in infants has equipped the sensitive function, which is related to cognitive and emotional qualia as same as that of adults.
(1) In 2002, we confirmed the applicability of Near-Infrared Spectroscopy (NIRS) and thermography to the brain imaging study for cognitive and emotional responses in infants, and showed that the cognitive and emotional qualia in infants could be measured as the psycho-physiological responses derived by multimodal stimuli, such as mother's face, utterance and touch. For cognitive and emotional qualia in patients with brain damage, the higher executive processing functions of patients were examined by means of the discrimination shift learning. It was showed that the dysfunction for processing elements of stimuli was due to the lesion in frontal area.
… More (2) In 2003, the brain activity during processing the visual three dimensional objects was examine by using NIRS. We showed that there are the individual differences of the hemispheric activation, and that the activations in the anterior-parietal area and the fusiform gyrus along changed with viewpoint of perticipants in large task-demand situation. According to this study, the activation on the occipital area in infants was examined under the mother-infant interaction. It was showed that the left hemisphere on the occipital area activated under any personal interactions while the right hemisphere activated only under the infant- unfamiliar person interaction.
(3) In 2004, effects of olfactory stimuli, such as braest and articilial milk, on the activation on orbitofrontal area in neonates was examined. We found that the smell of brest milk can mostly activate the frontal area in neonates, and that this was irrespective of feeding conditions. The case study for one infants, who was neglected by parent, showed that his development pf cognitive and emotional qualia could be improved through the intimate personal contact in the nursing home.
(4) In 2005, the cognitive and emotional qualia for the facial expression as well as the prosodic features of infant-directed-speech were examined through the brain functional imaging in neonates by NIRS. The longitudinal study for the neonate's brain imaging on the facial expression showed that the cognitive and emotional qualia in infants develop on the frontal brain area by stages. The prosodic feature of mother's utterance could affect the activation on the frontal area in neonates in terms of their qualia development. Less