| Project/Area Number |
14201013
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
実験系心理学
| Research Institution | Japan Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWACHI Juro Japan Women's University, Faculty of Home Economics, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (30083710)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAMURA Mitsuru SHOWA University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20161375)
TORII Toshiko Japan Women's University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Social Sciences, Professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (70060671)
DAIROKU Hitoshi University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Lecturer, 人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (10251323)
ODA Kouichi Tokyo Women's Christian University, Cultures, College of Culture and Communication, Professor, 現代文化学部, 教授 (60169307)
NOCHI Masahro Tokyo Women's Christian University, College of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 文理学部, 助教授 (30292717)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | optical topography / autism / word fluency test / Alzheimer disease / senile depression / Wisconsin Card Sorting Test / frontal area / laterality index / 水頭症 / 段階的優位性 / 音楽技能習得 / 脳幹連部位の局在化 / 完トポグラフィー / 言語課題 / 空間課題 / 半球優位性 / ピアノ演奏経験 / 歌の聴取 / 朗読音声の聴取 |
| Research Abstract |
One subject extensively studied was 29years old right handed autistic man. His intelligence scores were VIQ,57;PIQ,42:;FIQ,47. Although CT and MRI detected no dear lesion, SPECT confirmed low blood flow in the bilateral frontal areas. As expected, his performance of Wisconsin Card Sorting Test suggested frontal lobe dysfunction. But is language lateralization measured by optical topography during word fluency test showed ciear left hemisphere dominance as the normal subjects. Mild ALzheimer disease(n=15), senile depression(n=5), and age matched normal subjects(n=22 were measured the blood flow in the frontal areas by optical topography during word fluency task. The mean numbers of words produced in 1 min. were 9.8,12.0. 14.2 respectively. The depressive group showed non significant reduction in word production, but their increase of hemoglobin in left frontal area during word fluency task was significantly smaller than the age matched normal subjects. On the contrary, the dementia group showed significant reduction in word production, but their increase of hemoglobin was not smaller than the normal subjects. Brain activity during performing two kinds of language task (word fluency and syntax judgement) by optic topography in normal subjects.and it was found that the laterality indices of two tasks were highly correlated and distributed between the extreme left hemisphere dominannce and the extreme right hemisphere dominannce.