DEVELOPMENT OF BOTH TEACHERS PRACTICE SKILLS ON "DISCUSSION-BASED CLASSROOM TEACHING" AND TEACHING-SUPPORT SYSTEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14201016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MARUNO Shunichi  Kyushu Univ., Psychology, Professor, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (30101009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Kazuo  Kyushu Univ., Psychology, Assoc. Professor, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 助教授 (00281759)
WATAMAKI Toru  Siebold Univ.of Nagasaki, Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (70142172)
KARIYAZONO Akihiko  Kagoshima Univ., Educ.Psychology, Assoc.Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30274674)
中留 武昭  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (20082901)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsDevelopmental model guiding practice of "discussion-based classroom teaching" / Building a community of learning / Developmental processes of a teacher / Implicit rules in classroom / rules invigorating or activating discussions / Teaching-support system / 対話型授業 / 対話を育むグランドルール / 対話空間を支えるリボイシング / 実践知の可視化 / 状況依存的 / 素朴な発達モデル / 教師のディスカッション技能 / 潜在的「ディスカッションスキル」発達モデル / 暗黙(実践)知 / 技能改善支援システムの開発 / ディスカッション教育プログラム / 議論プロセス / 議論の評価法
Research Abstract
Major achievement of our 3 year project can be summarized as follows :
(1)We constructed a practitioner's developmental model that guides "discussion-based classroom teaching, using discussion activities". This model assumes that the 3 domains are involved: Abilities of listening, speaking, and discussing in classrooms. This model specifies developmental orders and sequence of what attitudes and skills should be taught.
(2)Through the collaboration between practitioners (teachers) and researchers, we have built "a community of learning" in order to clarify possible problems when putting discussion-based classroom teaching into practice, as well as to develop new teaching techniques that are practical and usable for teachers in classroom. In order to get this community of teaching, or a teaching-support system, moving effectively, we gave teachers a series of training and lecture sessions that focused on improving their teaching techniques and analyzed the process of their development as a teacher (practitioner). This endeavor resulted in the construction of a model of teachers' development.
(3)We analyzed implicit rules in classroom that inhibit children's discussion activities and identified the rules that should be shared among teachers and children in order to bring about discussion activities effectively. Furthermore, we found concrete ways of teachers' questioning that support "discussion environment" and teaching strategies that widen and deepen discussions.
(4)Continual training of teaching strategies/techniques mentioned in (2) and (3) was demonstrated to enhance classroom teaching practice, based upon discussion, and to improve teachers' teaching ability tremendously.