An empirical study of the role of socio-economic factors in the formation of health status
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14201018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKEGAWA Shogo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (40197281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Yoshihiko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (10174666)
ISHIDA Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Social Science, Professor, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (40272504)
HIRAOKA Koichi  Ochanomizu University, Faculty of Letters and Education, Professor, 文教育学部, 教授 (10181140)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsHealth / Old age / Social Stratification / Social Policy / 要介護 / 生活保障 / 医療社会学 / 医療・社会学
Research Abstract
This study focuses on whether Social Economic Statuses such as occupation, income, educational achievement, life chances, and so on, affect the health status of people in Japan. In the framework of ICF, or ICDH-2,environmental factors have significant roles in the process of people's health formation. Among such environmental factors, we focused on SES. In order to answer this question, we made two researches. The first one was carried in 2003, and the population of it was general people. The sample size was 3,000. The second one was carried in 2004, and the population of it was older people. Traditionally occupational status has been used in this type of research, but, we introduce the variables of community, social capital, perceived health competence scale as well in the analysis of the former research. We could find that socio economic variables including social capital affected the people's health status at a certain level. We analyzed the latter research in terms of social network, social support and so on. And we could find social network affected physical status of older people at certain level. We continue data analysis on these two researches.