| Project/Area Number |
14201019
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | Seisen University (2003-2005) The University of Tokyo (2002) |
Principal Investigator |
SHOJI Kokichi Seisen University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30061203)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FURUKI Toshiaki Chuo University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (70055185)
YAZAWA Shujiro Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Sociology, Professor, 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (20055320)
TAKEGAWA Shogo University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Associate Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助教授 (40197281)
NIBE Nobuhiko Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・環境学研究科, 助教授 (90212125)
OKUMURA Takashi Rikkyo University, Faculty of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (30211816)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | globalization / global society / expansion of disparities / population imbalance / NGO activities / ‘Empire' debates / ‘Empire'-like world ruling system / total process to a global civil society / 「帝国」論 / アメリカの世界支配 / 地球市民社会 / グローバルな貧富の格差 / 中国の対グローバル化政策 / 韓国の政治変容と市民運動 / ヨーロッパ連合の対グローバル化政策 / ヨーロッパ的社会(保障)システム / 新帝国 / マルチチュード / 非政府組織 / 韓国の市民社会 / 中国社会変容の萌芽 / 世界市場化 / リスク社会化 / 新しい帝国 / テロリズム / 民族紛争 / 地球温暖化 / 少子高齢化と人口爆発 |
| Research Abstract |
Trying to grasp major phenomena of globalization as formation of a global society, this study has yielded six major results. (1)After the end of the Cold War between USA and USSR regional and ethnic conflicts and wars have been increasing some of which accompanied by terrorism against the Advanced Superpowers while possibilities of wars between Superpowers seem to have almost entirely disappeared. (2)In the backgrounds there have been growing disparities not only between advanced and developing but in the internal structures of both sides of nations. (3)Because of these conditions environmental problems have been left behind to be even deteriorated. (4)On the other hand low-birth-rate aging problems of advanced nations have been intermingled with population explosion of developing ones so that some global population imbalance has been becoming drastically serious. (5)The UN reform has not been successfully done while the summit of major countries or meetings of WTO and others have been
… More
facing more and more activating citizens' protests in the global scale although organization and reorganization of the international and global society has been deadly needed. (6)On the other side NGOs' and other activities of global citizens are far from enough to reach some necessary level to take leadership in forming a global civil society. This study has created a new theory based on discussions about ‘Empire' and others. And this has opened a road to build a new comprehensive theory with which we can analyze the "Empire"-like world ruling system and explain citizenization, decitizenaization and recitizenization of societies in our contemporary world. We should say that our global society is now on the way to be totally democratized to become a global civil society and that since the ‘Empire'-like world ruling system has been framed up by advanced Superpowers utilizing this totally democratizing processes awakened citizens have been trying hard to citizenize uncitizenized societies and recitizenize decitizenized societies. To citizenize means to make people citizens in a society so that they be its sovereigns and to make this society a civil society in the correct sense of this word in the whole human history. Less