Sociological Research on Basic Framework of Publicness and Communality in Ageing Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14201020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SEIYAMA Kazuo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (50113577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKE Shuichiro  Teikyo University, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20246060)
DOBA Gaku  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 助教授 (50253521)
YONEMURA Chiyo  Chiba University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90262063)
ITO Ken'ichi  Gumma University, Faculty of Social and Information Studies, Associate Professor, 社会情報学部, 助教授 (80293497)
SUDO Naoki  Gakushuuin University, Faculty of Low, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (60262680)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsAgeing / decreasing fertility / publicness / communality / justice / liberalism / pension / population / 自由 / 平等 / 公平性 / 平等理論 / 階層 / 正義論 / 年金制度 / 高齢化と少子化 / 公共性理論 / 平等主義 / 年金財政 / ケアの倫理
Research Abstract
his research aimed at sociologically investigating the normatively basic framework in terms of publicness and communality for ageing society. The main accomplishments of the four years research are as follows.
1.Concerning with the task to explore normative theory of sociology, the idea of public sociology was proposed as a developmental form of theoretical sociology. 2.It was shown that the neutrality thesis and the constraints on individuals' conception of good life in liberalism are incompatible. 3.Various misunderstandings on Rawls' A Theory of Justice and his difference principle are corrected. 4.Sociological theory of liberty is explored. 5.Concerning with the problems of ageing society, the validity of poplar opinions about the relationship between decreasing fertility and various gender-family factors was critically and empirically examined. 6.The population structure at the peak of ageing process was estimated. 7.Several conditions of sustainable pension system were specified ; (1)The primary condition is to make up a relative pension level, which is publicly acceptable, in comparison with income levels of those in active labor force ; (2)The time when the balance sheet of the pension system reformed in 2004 would become the most seriously in danger will be between years 2040 and 2060 ; (3)The macro economic slide adjustment would relieve the danger, but with the risk of decreasing the relative pension level ; (4)So, the adjustment should be used at the minimum level which is needed to keep the budgetary balance of pension system.