| Project/Area Number |
14201022
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIMURA Takeo Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Science, Assistant Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (50164588)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANI Tomio Osaka City University, Graduate school of Literature and Human sciences, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (30135040)
INAZUKI Tadasi The University of Kitakyushu, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (00232512)
MORIYAMA Senichi Fukuoka Prefectural University, Faculty of Human and Social Sciences, Professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (20122864)
KONDOU Toshio Bukkyou University, Faculty of Sociology, Assistant Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (70225621)
NISHIDA Yoshimasa Osaka Prefecture University, School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Assistant Professor, 人間社会学部, 助教授 (10254450)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Ethnic Community / Urban Sociology / Korean people in Japan / New comer foreigner / Foreigner in Japan / Symbiosis in Community / Japanese Brazilian in Japan / 東アジア / オールドカマー / 定住外国人 / オールド・カマー / ニュー・カマー / バイパス仮説 / 集住地効果 / 接触効果 |
| Research Abstract |
This Study was a research of the settled foreigner collective housing region in Japan. We researched four ethnic communities. By the comparison of these four ethnic communities, We tried a systematic and inclusive grasp of the ethnic community in Japan. To achieve this research purpose, we researched in the following region. (1) Japanese brazilian community in Japan : Nagahama city (Shiga Prefecture) Nishio city (Aichi Prefecture), Hiroshima city (Hroshima Prefecture) (2) Filipino community in Japan : Nagoya city (Aichi Prefecture), Hiroshima city (Hiroshima Prefecture) (3) Korean people community in Japan : Fukuoka city (Fukuoka Prefecture), Koube city (Hyougo Prefecture), Toukyo city, Osaka city (Osaka Prefecture) We learned the following through this research. (1) Foreigner's inhabitable area has changed according to the change of Japanese society. (2) In Japanese society foreigner's occupation is different in the nationality. It is the one corresponding to the layered structure of Japan. (3) However, the ethnic community is various. The relation between the Japanese and the foreigner is also various in the ethnic community. (4) The relation between Korean people that lives in Japan from of old and Japanese people serves as a reference in thinking about the relation between the foreigner and the Japanese who came newly.