The Global Coalition of Historical Museums and the Power of Place
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14201024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHI Julie  Ritsumeikan University, College of Social Sciences, Professor, 産業社会学部, 教授 (80269795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LIM Bon  Ritsumeikan University, College of Social Sciences, Professor, 産業社会学部, 教授 (10202409)
OTSURU Chieko  Kansai University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (20194219)
DEGUCHU Takeshi  Ritsumeikan University, College of Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 産業社会学部, 助教授 (40340484)
ジェイ クラパーキ  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 講師
堀田 秀吾  立命館大学, 法学部, 助教授 (70330008)
イアン ホザック  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 助教授 (60330007)
米山 裕  立命館大学, 文学部, 助教授 (10240384)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmuseums / restoration / urban planning / memory / history / negative heritage / destruction / educational enterprise / 場所の力 / 都市 / 再生 / 戦争 / 歴史都市 / 修復 / メモリアル事業 / 戦争記念碑 / 都市空間 / 歴史教育 / ベルリン / 市民参加 / 博物館 / 市民社会 / 移民 / 都市政策
Research Abstract
The project has investigated how museum and museum professionals of negative heritage are committed to educational programs that promote the conservation, continuation and communication to society of the world's natural and cultural heritage, present and future, tangible and intangible. The project focuses on the analyses of how practitioners are working closely with community and political leaders, local governments and international organizations. The main target sites are cities that were once brought to complete destruction by the dropping of atomic bomb or air raids during the war : From Dresden, Berlin, Hiroshima to Tokyo. The study is based on field research and interviewing practitioners and policy makers who are involved in preserving the historic sites. These include members of the International Committee of Memorial Museums for the Remembrance of Victims of Public Crimes and the International Coalition of Historic Site Museum of Conscience.