Project/Area Number |
14201026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Makiko University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (80000280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NIMONJI Masaaki Osaka Kyoiku University, College of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (00030461)
KUBOTA Shinji University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (80170033)
TORIYAMA Yoshiko University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (00302365)
OKA Noriko Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20315021)
YONEDA Hiroki University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (50292462)
河合 康 上越教育大学, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (90224724)
石田 祥代 東京盛徳大学, 人文学部, 講師 (30337852)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | inclusive education / inclusion / exclusion / democracy / full participation / disability / special educational needs / 拡大コア・カリキュラム / 差別 / フル・インクルージョン / 低発生障害 / 協同学習 / 社会参加 / パーソナル・アシスタンス / 特別なニーズ教育 / インテグレーション / M.C.ウィル / 特殊教育批判 / 通常教育主導 / 教育改革 / イクスクルージョン / アメリカ合衆国 / 英国 / スウェーデン / 学校改革 |
Research Abstract |
This research examined the social background and theoretical base of inclusive education in the United States of America, Britain, and Northern Europe. Inclusive education is a global reform movement of the education system not only in developed countries but developing ones, although the true meaning of inclusive education does not necessarily shared commonly. Inclusive education is educating all youth in a group of the same age based on a common curriculum in the neighboring public school in the community, in order to settle the exclusion from society produced by social and economical/ educational gap, cultural/ religious and ethnic differences, to promote full participation to society and to realize it. Moreover, inclusive education has the feature also in the point of also pursuing the method development for attaining these purposes collectively. Without recognizing the societal and theoretical complexity contained in inclusive education movement and focusing only to the disabilities instead of a difference, the inclusive education will be understood in mosaic form so that it may be illustrated by the special support education in Japan. Although inclusive education movement has the epoch-making idea is raised and some results are also seen, it will lead to exclusion opposite to an idea of inclusion if it may be stick to too much uniform method of the realization.