The Holistic Research on the Formation and the Development of Lifelong Learning Systems in Pre-modern Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14201027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Yasuhumi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Education and Human Development, Professor, 大学院・教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (30097729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKIYAMA Kunihiro  Wayo Women's University, School of Humanities, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30179345)
IRIE Hiroshi  Utsunomiya University, Honorary, Professor, 名誉教授 (90002518)
IKUMA Hironobu  Saga University, Faculty of Culture and Education, Professor, 文化教育学部, 教授 (40136586)
TAKESHITA Kikuo  Bukkyo University, School of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70077022)
HASHIMOTO Akihiko  National Institute for Educational Policy Research of Japan, Senior Researcher, 教育政策評価研究部, 総括研究官 (80189480)
山中 浩之  大阪女子大学, 人文社会学部, 教授 (80158245)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordslifelong education / Tokugawa Era / lifecourse / traditional liberal arts / learning group / library / Samurai / holisticness / 庶民の蔵書 / 教育環境
Research Abstract
This research mainly deals with the lifelong education of 19th century Japan. 19th century contains the period of maturity of Japanese traditional society, shifting toward the period of its demolition, and the period that enters the turning point to modernization. Grasping these periods as a one bunch of time, we clarified various aspects of the view of the world, view of life, and view of learning and education of people in those ages. Paying our attention to people s lives style in each time, we inquired the influences that historical tradition had on the thoughts and actions of the modern Japanese people.
The research organization was divided into four groups, "thoughts of adult's learning", "organizations of adult's learning", "voluntary groups of adults learning", and "study/learning activities of adults learning". Investigation of fundamental historical records was done in each group. And we examined the concept of the "holisticness" in the educational theory on the context, of in … More dividual level and on the context, of social life level of those days. Concerning the main concepts of lifelong education, such as "adult" or "school age", many suggestions were obtained from folkloric knowledge and sociological recognition. The importance in the foundational meaning has been recognized about the "holisticness" recognition in the traditional theory of education or learning, as well we the importance in their own social position or in their occupational lives. Through this research, it was also able to acquire knowledge about the methodical possibility of a study of local culture.
Results of the research were put in into the two-volume report of The Holistic Research on the Formation and the Development of Lifelong Learning Systems in Pre-modem Japan. Each member had put their research achievements in a bulletin of an academic society, or a bulletin of a university, etc. There are also those who published books. Further information could be earned if you contact, aki@nier.go. Less