Application of X-ray Transmission Test with Color Scintillation Detector for Cultural Property (1)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14201030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research Institution(財)元興寺文化財研究所
Principal Investigator
UEDA Naomi (2004)  Gangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property, Department of research, researcher, 研究部, 研究員 (10193806)
菅井 裕子 (2002-2003)  (財)元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (20250350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAKI Makoto  Gangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property, Department of research, researcher, 研究部, 研究員 (50224209)
YAMAUTI Akira  Gangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property, Department of research, researcher, 研究部, 研究員 (90174573)
KAWAMOTO Kozo  Gangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property, Department of research, researcher, 研究部, 研究員 (10241267)
MURATA Tadasige  Gangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property, Department of research, researcher, 研究部, 研究員 (50210042)
YONEMURA Satio  Tohoku University of Art & Design, lecturer, 芸術学部, 講師 (50332458)
植田 直見  (財)元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (10193806)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsColor Scintillation Detector / Equipment of X-ray Transmission / EMA / Pigment / Paints / X-ray fluorescence analysis / イメージインテンシファイヤー / 博物館さがの人形の家 / 輝尽性蛍光シート / カラーシンチレータシステム / 江戸末期 / ステップゲージ / イメージインテンシファイヤ法
Research Abstract
Ema, votive tablets, have not studied in the field of research on painting techniques and painting materials. Also, there are few studies of Ema in the field of history of art.
Paints diversified in various kinds, since the foreign-made paints were imported and artificial paints increased from the late Edo period through the Meiji period. Ema, which is dedicated to Shinto shrines, changed its color tone and coloration since about 1850 when paints began to diversify. It is significant to study Ema in this period in order to examine the root of Japanese paintings and controversial points from the Meiji period to present as well as to reevaluate Ema.
In this study, it was examined that the change of the paints used for mass-produced Ema and its characteristics in the period. The color pigments have been usually identified by elemental analysis and spectrographic analysis. These methods are significantly effective for the study of pigments. However, it takes considerable time to analyze even one piece of Ema because very small amount of samples are provided. On the contrary, it is necessary to analyze a lot of samples to study the change of pigments used for Ema and the characteristics in the period. It is considered if it would facilitate to analyze pigments used for a lot of Ema by introducing the equipment of X-ray transmission test with color scintillation detector.