| Project/Area Number |
14201031
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
HOTATE Michihisa The University of Tokyo, Historiographical Institute, Professor, 史料編纂所, 教授 (70092327)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYASHI Yuzuru The University of Tokyo, Historiographical Institute, Professor, 史料編纂所, 教授 (00164971)
YANBE Kouki The University of Tokyo, Historiographical Institute, Professor, 史料編纂所, 教授 (60191467)
HARADA Masatoshi Kansai University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (40278883)
TANAKA Hiromi The University of Tokyo, Historiographical Institute, Associate Professor, 史料編纂所, 助教授 (60111572)
SUEGARA Yutaka The University of Tokyo, Historiographical Institute, Assistant Professor, 史料編纂所, 助手 (70251478)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | archival science / Daitokuji Temple / Muromachi Shognate / Zen Buddhism / Rokuoin Temple / Myosinji Temple / Paper Science / paper fabrics / 料紙画像解析 / 檀紙 / 引合 / 室町分化 / 杉原紙 / 禅宗 / 強杉原 / 古文書 / 紙 / 紙質 / 葬送 / 室町幕府 / 禅籍 / 壇紙 |
| Research Abstract |
The old documents stored in Zen Buddhism temple has scarcely investigated from the point of view of the archival science. Our method of research has two characteristics. First was to study the archival science through the history of Zen Buddhism temple. Second was to study the material paper of old documents of Zen Buddhism temple. Later was not a point of view of historical science, but of paper science that belongs to the field of natural science. Planning such project, we had a good support of Daitokuji, famous Zen Buddhism temple in Kyoto, so that we had fortunate conditions of bringing old Daitokuji documents to the laboratory of the Historiographical institute, University of Tokyo. If we have not such conditions, we cannot make a two-way research of our project. The medieval document of Daitokuji is the largest stock of the old document among the Zen Buddhism temple in Japan. In the research field of archival science and the history of Zen Buddhism temple, we had good results in below mentioned. 1, the relation with Muromachi Shognate has the essential meaning in the archival system of Daitokuji document. 2, the founder of Daitokuji, Shuho Myocho, and his successor, Tetto Gikou have a large roll in formation of the archival system of Daitokuji. Of course it centered to the history of Daitokuji, but we made a research on Rokuoin and Myosinji as well. In the research field of paper science, we investigated structure of paper fabrics on the microscope. Specialists of paper science in our report mention the manifold results of our investigation. The computer-based image processing of the paper was successful.