| Project/Area Number |
14201032
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TAJIMA Isao The University of Tokyo, Historiographical Institute, Professor, 史料編纂所, 教授 (80292796)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Tomoyasu The University of Tokyo, Historiographical Institute, Professor, 史料編纂所, 教授 (00114439)
SUEGARA Yutaka The University of Tokyo, Historiographical Institute, Associate Professor, 史料編纂所, 助教授 (70251478)
TSUKIMOT Masayuki The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文科学系研究科, 教授 (60143137)
YOSHIOKA Masayuki National Museum of Japanese History, History Department, Professor, 歴史研究部, 教授 (90290858)
SHIMATANI Hiroyuki Tokyo National Museum, Regular Exhibitions Department of Cultural Properties, Supervisor, 文化財部, 展示課長(研究職) (90170935)
北 啓太 宮内庁, 書陵部, 編修課長(研究職)
小倉 慈司 宮内庁, 書陵部, 主任研究官
飯倉 晴武 奥羽大学, 文学部, 教授 (50316460)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Inner Palace Library / Aristocratic Library Collections / Higashiyama Collection of the Imperial Court Library / Digitalizing ancient texts and images / Library Catalogues / Bibliography / Fushimi Palace Library Collection / 目録 / 東山御文庫 / 古典籍のデジタル化 / 御所本 / 官本目録 |
| Research Abstract |
1 Microfilm generated by the earlier project, "A Study of the Imperial Court Library Holdings Focusing on the Higashiyama Collection," (specifically, the portion treating the holdings of Early Tokugawa sovereigns) was systematized and made available at the library of the Historiographical Institute. This data was then digitalized into CD-ROM format (Higashiyama Collection CD-ROM). Next, the Fushimi Palace Library Collection (administered by the Archives Department of the Imperial Household Agency) was catalogued, and a CD-ROM based on those findings was produced. 2 A detailed investigation was carried out regarding the history of palace library collections and treasure holdings from ancient times to early Tokugawa. This research yielded new understanding of a range of collections, especially the Renge Oin treasure holdings, the Inner Palace collections of the Nanboku and Go-Hanazono Tenno eras, and the early-Tokugawa Inner Palace collection of Go-Komyo Tenno. 3 Investigations were carried out regarding the history of libraries of the Inner Palace, Princely Residences, and Aristocratic Houses, concentrating on the catalogues, ancient holdings, and individual collections of the Higashiyama Collection, Fushimi Palace Collection, Takamatsu Palace Collection, Kujo Collection, and Yanagihara Collection. Results of these investigations were published, along with typeface versions of crucial texts.