| Project/Area Number |
14201034
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | Josai International University (2004-2005) The University of Shiga Prefecture (2002-2003) |
Principal Investigator |
WAKITA Haruko Josai International University, Graduate School of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (80088012)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIKAWA Kouji University of Shiga Prefecture, honorary professor, 名誉教授 (50025889)
HAMAZAKI Kazushi University of Shiga Prefecture, School of Human Cultures, Professor, 人間文化学部, 教授 (00135534)
TAKAHASHI Yoshikuni University of Shiga Prefecture, School of Human Cultures, Professor, 人間文化学部, 教授 (40275178)
KYOURAKU Mahoko University of Shiga Prefecture, School of Human Cultures, Assistant Professor, 人間文化学部, 助教授 (00282260)
KAMEDA Akiyoshi University of Shiga Prefecture, University Center for Intercultural Education, Assistant Professor, 国際教育センター, 助教授 (20224694)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Omi merchants / localized contract work / kitamaesen merchant ships / straw-baled seafood goods / fertilizer / dried herring, dried sardines / transport of goods / kaisen merchant ships / 干鯡 / 両浜商人 / 藍 / 荷所船 / 場所請 / 干鰯 |
| Research Abstract |
This research went beyond the region of Omi to examine the activities of Omi merchants throughout Japan. The Omi merchants are thought to have dominated the mercantile world during the pre-modern period. While various aspects of their activities had been studied, a comprehensive examination of the links between different territories was still lacking. This project originally focused on the Omi merchant activities based around the Japan Sea and Hokkaido in the medieval and early modern. A database and joint research project was set up, but as research continued, it became evident that the early modern transport routes of the kitamaesen merchant skips included the shores of the Seto Inland Sea, Hyogo, and Osaka. As well, indigo produced in Shikoku was shipped to Hokkaido, and dried herring of Hokkaido was taken to Shikoku, Kinai, and the Western provinces. It was clear that our study had to be expanded to incorporate regions from the entire country. As a result, the following measures we
… More
re taken : 1.The survey was expanded to the entire country and historical material and data were collected accordingly. A new database, administered by Hamazaki Hitoshi, was created to examine and graph the area covered by Omi merchants in their activities. 2.Conferences were held with scholars specializing in Omi merchants, the industry of sea transport, and regional merchants, in order to collect new research. 3.A database was created of the Nishikawa Denuemon-ke monjo (Nishjikawa Denuemon Document) held by the University of Shiga Prefecture Information Center. The document, created by the historically significant Nishikawa Honke (Nishikawa Main Household), deals with the Hokkaido indigenous population (Emishi) and local contracting. It is a key primary source that complements historical materials of the Nishikawa Bunke (Nishikawa Branch Household) held by the Otaru Library. 4.Hassaka and Kaideima, the regions where the University of Shiga stands, are one of the earliest areas to produce large-scale emigration to Canada and the USA during the late Meiji period and Taisho period. Many of these emigrants carried out mercantile activities abroad. Interviews were conducted with returnees and their relatives. After learning more about their origins, further interviews were carried out in Vancouver and Calgary, Canada. The results were published in Ningen bunka (Human Cultures), vol.15, no.18. We want to continue to do our best in the complement of investigation, and the further maintenance of the database. Less