Study on War Memorials and the Way to Console the Souls of Peoples Who Died Japan's Modern War from the View of History of Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14201035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
HIYAMA Yukio  Chukyo University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (40148242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTOMO Masako  Chukyo University, Faculty of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (30060700)
SAITO Seiji  Ibaraki Christian University, College of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10306102)
SAKURAI Yoshiki  Reitaku University, College of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (90211268)
KATO Yoshifumi  National Institute of Japanese Literature, Department of Archival Studies, Research Associate, アーカイブス研究系, 助手 (70353414)
MATSUDA Kyoko  Nanzan University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (20283707)
松金 公正  宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 専任講師 (50334074)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsWar Memorials / Consolation the Souls who died in war / Tombs of Soldiers / Cemetery for soldiers / Japanese and war / Monuments to the loyal dead / Historical monuments of materials / Consolation in the Japanese society / 日本人の戦歿者慰霊のかたち / 電子情報化資料 / 戦没者慰霊 / 軍人基地 / 軍用墓地 / 烈士墓 / 護国神社 / 戦没者墓碑 / 靖国神社 / 武運長久安全祈願 / 忠魂堂 / 遺族会 / 慰霊祭
Research Abstract
The theme of this study is "The War and People in Modern Japan". Especially, this research is focus in "The War Monuments" and " The Monuments of the War Dead ". These historical monuments are the exact "Materials", but these historical "Materials" are symbolized of the people's spirits and the will of their own society. The point of this study is to analyze the reality of people's participation in erecting、the management of the war monuments and the memorial records through with researching the historical "Materials".
At the same time, we have to work on two assignments, (a)the establishment of the academic studies about the historical "Materials" and (b)the general research about the distribution, the forms and the document of the historical war monuments in Japan. We did research the actual conditions about these historical monuments in all parts of Japan, from Hokkaido Area to Okinawa Pref.
So, we arrived at the conclusion, in Japan the formation of "The War Monuments" and "The Monuments of the War Dead" were made at the Sino-Japanese War (1894-1895). This behavior pattern were kept until the beginning of the China-Japan War(1937-1941), and after this, it was changed in the Japanese militarism. Also we resolved, in Japan, these historical monuments were erected by the will of people and their society independently. Finally, our experiments has shown, it is the functional and the best way for making the most of computing to establish the academic studies about the historical "Materials".