| Project/Area Number |
14201036
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Asian history
| Research Institution | Institute for Research in Humanities, Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TOMIYA Itaru Kyoto University, Institute for Research in Humanities, Professor, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (70127108)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAGI Takeshi Kyoto University, Institute for Research in Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文科学研究所, 助教授 (00252510)
IWAI Shigeki Kyoto University, Institute for Research in Humanities, Professor, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (40167276)
AKAMATSU Akihiko Kyoto University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (80159326)
KOGACHI Ryuichi Chiba University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (40303903)
ITO Takao Kyoto University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50213046)
藤田 弘夫 慶応義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (60156875)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | capital punishment / strangulation / decapitation / corporal punishment / retribution / deterrence / abolishment of the death penalty / east asia / 梟首 / capitalpunishnlent / death penalty / decapitation / 絞首 / 監獄 / 強制労働刑 / 犯罪 / Capital Punishment / Death Penalty / punishment / cannibalism / custom / capital punishment / 死刑廃止 / 復讐 / 自殺 / 死生観 |
| Research Abstract |
First of all we could examine the characteristics of ideas and systems of capital punishments in each period and each area in Far Eastern Asia, placing death penalty on the coordinate of time and space. It came to be verified that that there is the common conception and purpose to execute punishments. It should belong to deterrence, not to retribution. We could affirm that there are a lot of evidences in the present capital punishment in China which lacks the balance between crime and punishment. Including the articles of all collaborators, we completed the report of the research named "Law and Customs in East Asia", which covers the reports of two seminars. We believe that the fruit of our research could give much contribution to the present issue on the abolishment of the death penalty in Japan.