| Project/Area Number |
14201037
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Asian history
| Research Institution | Kyoto University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
HORIKAWA Toru Kyoto University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (60108967)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITANI Kozo Otemon Gakuin University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60144309)
INABA Minoru Kyoto University, Institute for Research in Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文科学研究所, 助教授 (60201935)
KAWAMOTO Masatomo Nara Sangyo University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (30192553)
KOMATSU Hisao University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (30138622)
OBIYA Chika National Museum of Ethnology, The Japan Center for Area Studies, Associate Professor, 地域研究企画交流センター, 助教授 (30233612)
磯貝 健一 京都外国語大学, 国際言語平和研究所, 嘱託研究員 (40351259)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Central Asia / Uzbekistan / Medieval history / Modern history / Diplomatics / Islam / Tariqa / International exchange of researchers / 古文書学 / フェルガーナ / 史科学 |
| Research Abstract |
We divided one thousand years of the history of Muslim community into the following three periods : the formative period (9-13 centuries), the developmental period (14-19 centuries) and the changing period (19 century and later). Each period was studied by research groups a, b and c respectively. Although the research activities of the groups are primarily independent to each other, we had consensus that we pay attention to the shifting periods from one period to the other and take into consideration the comparison with areas other than Central Asia. We had also consensus that finding and using of primary sources form the very area are indispensable for studying Muslim communities "from the inside". The primary result of this study is the development of not only common kinds of sources such as chronicles but also so far unused sources such as Sufi literatures including hagiographies and genealogies, documents, epigraphy, newspapers, research reports, and so on. Especially, we successfully put on track the process of digitalization, classification and description of the vast amount of Islamic court document preserved in research institutes of the area in collaboration with the Ichan-Qala Museum, the Samarqand National Museum of History, Architecture and Art, and Ferghana Regional Museum, the Republic of Uzbekistan. Another result is that concrete images of the communities of the each period were clarified through our studies based on the above mentioned sources. Especially, it is no exaggeration to say that historical studies based on Islamic court documents were launched in earnest only through our research project. In addition, our knowledge and skill gained through this study were shared among Japanese researchers through "research seminar on Central Asian diplomatics" held four times in Kyoto University of Foreign Studies every March.