Studies of the Political Society in Early Modern and Modern Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14201039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KONDO Kazuhiko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (90011387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOHARA Taku  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (20251564)
TAKAZAWA Norie  International Christian University, the College of Liberal Arts, Divisions of Social Sciences, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (80187947)
TAKAYAMA Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (90226936)
HASEGAWA Mayuho  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (60192697)
YAMANE Tetsuya  Yokohama City University, International College of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 国際総合科学部, 準教授 (10315822)
太田 和子  共立女子大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (60160496)
松塚 俊三  福岡大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10165821)
坂下 史  東京女子大学, 文理学部, 助教授 (90326132)
富田 理恵  東海女子大学, 人間関係学部, 助教授 (80322543)
古谷 大輔  大阪外国語大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (30335400)
西川 杉子  神戸大学, 文学部, 助教授 (80324888)
勝田 俊輔  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (00313180)
青木 康  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (10121451)
安村 直己  東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 助教授 (30239777)
長谷川 貴彦  北海道大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (70291226)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsEurope / political society / public sphere / constitution / parliament / composite state / federalism / identity / 近世 / 近代 / 歴史
Research Abstract
Historical studies of the political society in early modern and modern Europe have been the theme of the research project 2002-6. Europe here means a wider one including not only the British Isles but also historical colonies in the Americas. The project team consists of 20 distinguished Japanese historians of Europe and America from the 16th to 19th centuries.
The project has placed emphasis on the variety and divergence as well as the integrity and parallelism of historical experiences in Europe. The European civilization has been a touchstone of intellectuals, and it remains so in the study of humanities. Innumerable literature on composite states and political societies of historic Europe has been reviewed, common understanding among us through unending discussion is reached. International exchange and cooperation have loomed large. Not only the project members made frequent research visits to Europe and America and gave talks in international conferences, but also a number of leading historians overseas have been invited to seminars and conferences here. Specific knowledge and deeper understandings have been achieved, and the publications by the members have been remarkable. The website of the head of the team is weekly updated.
The grant-in-aid has brought about a rich, successful product, and the present volume of research results is an interim report of a future publication of a wider academic significance.