| Project/Area Number |
14201040
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
History of Europe and America
| Research Institution | Aichi Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
OHNO Makoto (2005) Aichi Prefectural University, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (60233227)
吉瀬 征輔 (2002-2004) 愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (10086209)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKUDA Nobuko Nagoya City University, Professor, 人文社会学部, 教授 (00192675)
NAGAO Shinichi Nagoya University, Professor, 大学院・経済研究科, 教授 (30207980)
TSUBAKI Tatsuya Chukyo University, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (50278248)
KURITA Kazunori University of Shizuoka, Associate Professor, 国際関係学部, 助教授 (90249300)
SAKASHITA Chikashi Tokyo Woman's Christian University, Associate Professor, 文理学部, 助教授 (90326132)
松本 佐保 名古屋市立大学, 人文社会学部, 助教授 (40326161)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | public sphere / modern Britain / intermediary organization / parliament / John Brewer / Joanna Innes / Rohan McWilliam / 任意団体 / ハバーマス / パブリック / オフィシャル / Joanna Innes / John Brewer / Rohan McWilliam / ハーバーマスの公共圏論 / フランス史研究と公共圏 / 公論の形成 / ハーバーマス / ジェンダー |
| Research Abstract |
This project as the first joint research by the social historians and the economic thought historians in Japan was set about in order to activate the historical studies on the public sphere in modern Britain. In this project over four years, we have debated with many researchers including three guest scholars from overseas about the functions and the structures of the public sphere, the relationship between the intermediary organizations and Parliament or the national power. The results are summarized in the report of this project, and the title of papers by the project members is as follows. (1)Kazunori Kurita, ‘Biography of the Condemned : Criminal Information in the Public Sphere in early Eighteenth-Century London'. (2)Makoto Ohno, ‘Voluntary Association, Parliament, and Public Sphere : The Encouragement of Madder Cultivation by the Society of Arts, 1754-1760s'. (3)Shinichi Nagao, ‘The Plurality of Philosophical Discourse in the 18th Century : The Case of Thomas Reid'. (4)Shunsuke Katsuta, ‘Religious Conciliation, Sectarianism and the Public Sphere : Dublin Politics in the early 1820s' (5)Chikashi Sakashita, 'In Defence of the ‘unreformed lagoon of independent administration : The Exeter Corporation of the Poor and the Utilization of the ‘local' Public Sphere in the early 1830s'. (6)Saho Matsumoto-Best, ‘The National Gallery, London, and the Public Sphere in Victorian Britain'. (7)Taku Eriguchi, ‘Working Class Public Sphere and Intellectuals - A Case Study of Sidney and Beatrice Webb -'. (8)Nobuko Okuda, ‘Women Members of the Parliament and Women's Public Sphere in Britain, 1931-1951'. (9)Tatsuya Tsubaki, ‘Experts, Voluntary Organisations and the Government : Politics of Housing in Britain during the Second World War'. (10)Seisuke Kichise, ‘The Third Way's Economic Governance Theory - "Partnership Economy" -'. In addition, five papers by the guest scholars (including John Brewer, Joanna Innes, and Rohan McWilliam) are published in Part II of this report