| Project/Area Number |
14201043
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
考古学(含先史学)
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KINOSHITA Naoko Kumamoto University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70169910)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOMOTO Masayuki Kumamoto University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70072717)
OBATA Hiroki Kumamoto University, Faculty of Letters, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (80274679)
SUGII Takeshi Kumamoto University, Faculty of Letters, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90263178)
KUROZUMI Taiji The Natural History Museum and Institute, Chiba curator, 上席研究員 (80250140)
高宮 広土 札幌大学, 文化学部, 教授 (40258752)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Aarchaeology / Excavation / plant use in the prehistory / Coastal Dune Deposits / Pore System Formed by Roots / Vertebrate archaeofauna / Ryukyu Archipelago / Green-snail Trade / ナガラ原東貝塚 / 自然遺物 / 兼久式土器 / ヤコウガイ / 5〜7世紀 / 安良川遺跡 / コラムサンプリング / 5-7世紀 / 農耕社会形成過程 / 沖縄貝塚時代後期 / 現代イネ混入 / AMS測定 |
| Research Abstract |
1.to clarify any differences between the Amami region and the Okinawa region 2.to describe ancient human cultures in these areas as effectively as possible through a combination of archaeological and natural science techniques used in the investigation of ruins 3.to prove the hypothesis that Green-snails were traded in these areas during the 7^<th> to 8^<th> centuries The following are the results of this research ((1)〜(7)) : (1).Excavation was completed on the three ruins of Nagarabaru East Shell Mound at Ie Island, as well as the Aragou and Matsunoto remains at Amami-Oshima Island. These sites are located on the coastal dune of the Ryukyu Islands. Traces of human life observed are believed to date back to the 2^<nd> to 10^<th> centuries B.C. (2).Plant, animal and shell remains collected from cultural layers dating from the 6^<th> to 8^<th> centuries in the Amami and Okinawa regions were analyzed. This analysis proved the difference in the subsistence lifestyle of those two regions. The d
… More
ifferences were linked to particular environmental factors. (3).The excavation of two remains showed that both contained pore systems formed by roots. (4).The natural environment at two remains on the Amami-Oshima Island was investigated using geographical and sedimentology analyses. This investigation revealed that the, processes involved in the formation of the ruins and the coral reef were related. (5).A timeline was drawn up of the creation of earthenware vessels dating from the 5^<th> to 8^<th> centuries found on Amami-Oshima and Okinawa Islands. (6).Evidence was uncovered to suggest that during the 7^<th and 8^<th> centuries Green-snails were collected intentionally in large quantities. At three ruins on Amami-Oshima, this fact was confirmed. There is a high probability that Green-snails were used for trade during this time. (7).By combining investigations in sedimentology and archaeology, researchers were able to gain some understanding of cultural layers hitherto unobserved. Careful observation of the white sand (loam) layer revealed traces of cultural layers. Up until now, researchers had been unable to determine whether cultural layers were indeed present in the loam layer. Less