"Study of Interaction in the Eastern Asian Sea Era in Pre-Modern Period : By the Analysis of Foreign Articles."
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14201044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
ONO Masatoshi  National Museum of Japanese History, Dept.Research, Professor, 研究部, 教授 (00185646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAEKI Koji  Kyushu University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70167419)
NAKAJIMA Keiichi  Keio University, Faculty of Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (50251476)
FUKUSHIMA Kaneharu  Aichi Gakuin University, Faulty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70319177)
MURAKI Jiro  National Museum of Japanese History, Dept.Research, Assistant Professor, 助手 (50321542)
UENO Yoshifumi  National Museum of Japanese History, Dept.Research, Assistant Professor, 助手 (90332121)
菊池 誠一  昭和女子大学, 人間文化学部, 助教授 (40327953)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsHistory of Interaction / Eastern Asia / the Medieval Period / Ceramic Ware / Analysis of Producing District / International Interaction of Scholar / China and Korea / 産地分析 / 中国:韓国 / 中国:韓国:ベトナム / 考古学
Research Abstract
In the Medieval Period, each region had connected with the Eastern Asian Sea, this study would aim to make clear the phase of the Medieval interaction. We have made progress in this study from the viewpoint of two, which are the function of the foreign goods (唐物・南蛮物) and of the place of interaction, and considered the cultural and economic phase
About such foreign goods as ceramic wares and lacquer wares to act as the prestige goods, we analyzed the mean of it in the contemporary context with the painting scrolls and the situation of excavated site, where actually they were used. They symbolized not only the cultural taste but the identity of new rising governing class (武家), carried on the social system. The analyses characterized the society of eastern part of Japan, Togogku (東国), and it made clear the construction of its hierarchy. And it was made clear that the system and the hierarchy with the foreign goods had continued to the after government, too.
About the space of interaction, considering the port town and the marginal regions such as Tsushima (対馬) and Ryukyu (琉球) where people were occupied with the trade, we referred to its function and identity described by the analyses of materials. For example, Chinese coinage spread in the Eastern Asia, supported Pan-Asian economic block and stimulated the trade and interaction. By the analyses of the function of large coinage (大銭), the economic environment of its usage was differed from each area.
This study could make clear the character of place or region of interaction, connected the social system with the materials, the geographical environment and the social organization with papers.