Advanced Study of Prehistoric and Early Historic Textiles Found in Japan by Scientific Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14201045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution National Museum Tokyo National Museum
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Mikio (2005)  Independent Administrative Institution National Museum Tokyo National Museum, Dep.Cultural Properties, Special Research Chair, 文化財部, 上席研究員 (60141991)
松浦 宥一郎 (2002-2004)  独立行政法人国立博物館東京国立博物館, 文化財部, 上席研究員 (00165763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWADA Mutsuyo  Independent Administrative Institution National Museum Tokyo National Museum, Dep.Cultural Properties, Special Research Chair, 文化財部, 上席研究員 (40215918)
FURUYA Takeshi  Independent Administrative Institution National Museum Tokyo National Museum, Dep.Cultural Properties, Curator, 文化財部, 主任研究員 (40238697)
SHIRAI Katsuya  Independent Administrative Institution National Museum Tokyo National Museum, Dep.Cultural Properties, Curator, 文化財部, 主任研究員 (70300689)
TANABE Ikuo  National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Nara, Director General, 所長 (50000493)
MASUZAWA Fumitake  Gangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property, Researcher Emeritus, 名誉研究員 (90072793)
永嶋 正春 (永島 正春)  国立歴史民俗博物館, 情報研究部, 助教授 (50164421)
望月 幹夫  独立行政法人国立博物館東京国立博物館, 文化財部, 上席研究員 (60141991)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordstextiles / silk / knitted cloth / woven cloth / brocade / 綾 / 羅 / 中性子ラジオグラフィ
Research Abstract
This is a continuation of the Research Project, Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A) (2) "Compilation and Basic Study of Prehistoric and Early Historic Textiles Excavated in Japan" (Head investigator : Matsuura Yuichiro) that was carried out from 1998 to 2001.
The compilation of excavated textiles classified by the date and provenance based on excavation reports from all over Japan was continued. About 20,000 reports from the collection of the National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Nara, were used for the compilation of textiles, spinning and weaving tools excavated from prehistoric and early historic sites to complement the previous work. Efforts were made to identify the fibers, record the circumstances in which they were found, the objects to which fibers were attached and find out their relationships. Entries in the same style as those of the previous research were compiled into a register and made into database.
Research of excavated objects were done mainly in Kyushu, Toyama prefecture and Hokkaido. Particular focus was, as the previous researches, on the fabrics from the tumuli in Miyazaki prefecture, and accumulated a large amount of data. Fabrics from sites in Korea which had close relationships with ancient Japan were researched also as before, and examples from Silla, Baekje and Gaya areas were compared with specimens found in Japan. We invited professor 任孝宰 (Seoul University) in 2002, professor Yim Young-jin (Chonnam University) and professor Choi Wan-kyu (Wonkwang University) in 2004 and professor Ha Moon-sig (Sejong University) in 2005 and exchanged information on ancient textiles.
Part of the results of this research was published in "Archaeology Quarterly", Vol. 91 (2005) featuring excavated prehistoric and early historic textiles as a number of articles by some of the investigators in this research project. A report of the results of this research was made at the end of the investigation.