The study of Japanese poem, Chinese classics, and learning and the arts in Hizen and Higo from the end of shogunate period to the beginning of the Meiji era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14201047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UENO Yozo  Kyushu University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 大学院・人文科学研究院, 教授 (30046502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Toshiyuki  Saga University, Faculty of Culture and Education, Professor, 文化教育学部, 教授 (50046207)
WAKAGI Taichi  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Environmental Studies, Professor, 環境科学部, 教授 (40071998)
KANSAKU Kenichi  Kinjo Gakuin University, Faculty of Humanities, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (30267893)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSuwa Library / Taku City History Folk Museum / Isahaya City Library / The National Diet Library / Hirotari Nakashima / The Kusaba document / bibliography investigation / 書誌調査 / 多久歴史民俗資料館 / 多久市郷土資料館 / 真田宝物館 / 早稲田大学付属図書館 / 富加町郷土資料館 / 平井家 / 宮内庁書陵部 / 長野市真田宝物館 / 弥富破摩雄 / 書誌調査カード / 国立国会図書館 / 多久市立郷土資料館 / 伊勢市神宮文庫
Research Abstract
In this research, the subjects of our study were mainly the documents of the Suwa Library in Nagasaki City, Isahaya City Library, and the Kusaba documents in Taku City History Fork Museum that preserved the documents of old Hizen and Higo in northern part Kyushu. We executed the bibliography investigation of them, and made lists or catalogs of the documents about the ones not made the list.
At the meeting of the Japanese early modern literature held in Nagasaki University in 2002, We exhibited materials related to Hirotari Nakashima that the Suwa Library owned, and introduced the meaning of them widely for the academic society and the Nagasaki citizens.
Moreover, We did the bibliography investigation and made the lists of the documents of the National Diet Library and the Waseda University Library owning documents in relation to the above-mentioned various materials.
The main purpose of this research is to investigate both documents of Japanese books and Chinese books in early modern ages to the modern age, and to understand as concretely as possible, and minutely, how a certain culture was effective exceeding over the age, how being lively for the people. Therefore, it is to assume the construction of the basic foundation of these studies by showing the work model to the future researchers.
We sincerely hope to be understood accurately that our research result shows not only the mere result, but also the start of these studies.