| Project/Area Number |
14201049
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
国文学
| Research Institution | JISSEN WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Satoru (2004-2005) Jissen Women's University, Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50178729)
渡辺 守邦 (2002-2003) 実践女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (00074930)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOKOI Takashi Jissen Women's University, Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60166866)
NAKAMACHI Keiko Jissen Women's University, Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80141125)
UCHIDA Yasuhiro Kyoritu Women's University, Literature, Professor, 文芸学部, 教授 (10044736)
TAKAGI Gen Chiba Women's University, Literature, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (00226747)
CANBELL Robert Tokyo University, Literature, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究所, 助教授 (50210844)
影山 輝國 実践女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (50152608)
島 高行 実践女子大学, 文学部, 助教授 (80264571)
佐藤 悟 実践女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (50178729)
宮崎 法子 実践女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (20135601)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | the manuscript of _Kinsei Kiseki Ko / Hana Yosooi / _Handayu Bushi / _Shohon Jitate_ / 'painting primers / Kabuki / The Pictorial Tale of Genji / Tristram Shandy / 挿画 / 『わかくさ物語』 / 『新撰大団扇』 / 国際交流 / 『芥子園画伝』 / 鈴木春信 / 菱川師宣 / 奥村政信 / 北斎 / 芥子園画伝 / 和刻本 / 仮名垣魯文 / 義経記 / 舞の本 / 正本製 / 草双紙 / 浮世絵 / 画題 / 仙人 / 『平家物語』 / 『源平盛衰記』 / 浅井了意 / 「夜討曽我」 / 浄瑠璃 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of the present research project is to make comparisons among pictorial books in Japan, China, and Europe, which contributes to the new possibilities of classical annotations based not on textual but rather on textual information. Through the four years of the research period, various articles have been published, as is shown in the study findings report. Also noteworthy in terms of our project is the successful holding of two workshops on pictorial books. The first workshop was held at the Sendai City Museum in 2004, boasting the participation of eighty researchers from both home and abroad. Thanks to the participation of researchers of various fields, it has been shown pictorial books have many different characteristics according to their social and publishing conditions. This leads to the increase in the number of researchers, which contributes to the establishing new research frameworks. Facilitated access to documents in France and the U.S. has enabled us to find the manusc
… More
ript of _Kinsei Kiseki Ko_by Kyoden Santo and _Hana Yosoi_. Among other findings are _Handayu Bushi_, _Kato Bushi_, and other thin booklets of Nagauta published in the middle of the 18th century, which have pictures of the Torii School. Just after the research period was over, the year 2006 saw the opening of the second Pictorial Books Workshop in Tokyo, which more than 120 researchers both from home and abroad participated in. As to the Japanese classics, the research subjects were _The Pictorial Tale of Genji_, _The Tale of Ise_, _Shohon Jitate_, and Kinsei Kiseki-Ko_. Indeed, various relations between these classics and Kabuki were clarified in the research project. Also, research was conducted on _Kaishien Gaden_, _Hana Yosooi_, pictorial themes of Harunobu Suzuki (Japanese art) ; on the floral and avian themes of Bada Shanren and the patterns of the Jingdezhen blue ceramic vases (Chinese art) ; and pictures of _Tristram Shandy_(English literature). Also worth mentioning is that we have carried out research on various themes related to social structures such as relations between pictorial books and societies, the nature of the so-called 'painting primers' ('gafu'), among others. Less