The General Study On The 20 Century Taiwanese Languages, Literature, Dramas And Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14201051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 中国語・中国文学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOKURA Hidemi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (10207566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Shozo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (70156818)
KIMURA Hideki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (20153207)
OKI Yasuaki  The University of Tokyo, The Institute of Oriental Studies, Professor, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (70185213)
ONSHI Katsuya  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Associate Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助教授 (10272452)
TOU Syou  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Assistant, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助手 (50361556)
宮本 徹  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助手 (30345243)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsTaiwanese Culture / Taiwanese Literature / Taiwanese films / Taiwanese Identity / SATO Haruo / Li Ang / Ye Shitao / Taiwan nationalism / 台湾語 / 台湾演劇 / ポスト・コロニアリズム / 植民地文学 / 上野千鶴子 / 李昂
Research Abstract
Taiwan is now establishing its individualistic field in the world culture of 21st century. As the so called "Taiwan Identity" grows, the studies on Taiwanese Culture in Taiwan, Japan, Korea, North America, and Europe are getting more and more popular. In this sort of global phenomenon of the studies on Taiwanese Culture, in our research project, the head investigator and 5 other investigators cooperated and carried out "The General Study On The 20 Century Taiwanese Languages, Literature, Dramas And Films" for 3 years between 2002 and 2004. Its main research results are as follows :
1--The auspices of international conferences : "SATO Haruo and his genealogy in Taiwanese Literature" in 2002 and "How Taiwan has been understood : Taiwanese Literature and History seen through the eyes of ‘the other' and ‘self'" in 2003 both in cooperation with The Tokyo Association for Taiwanese Literature Studies of Taiwan Studies." International Symposium on Contemporary Taiwanese Literature" in 2003. "International Workshop on The General Study of The 20 Century Taiwanese Culture" in 2004 in cooperation with The Institute of Chinese Literature and Philosophy, Academia Sinica.
2--The auspices of lectures by Taiwanese authors Ye Shitao in 2002,Yang Mu and Li Ang in 2004.
3--About 20 Reports on Taiwanese Culture in the international symposiums held in Japan, Taiwan, China, Korea, and US.
4--Publication of about 20 papers and criticisms on Taiwanese Culture in Japanese and Foreign magazines and newspapers and printing of 5 books on it.
5--Direction for graduate students who completed one master paper and one doctoral paper on this subject.
By the research activities above, we could analyze how Taiwanese Culture of 20th century produces its individualistic literature, films, and theaters, and how it supports the formation of today's Taiwan Identity while it is being influenced by cultures, of aborigine, Modern Chinese, Japan, Europe, and Hong Kong.