| Project/Area Number |
14201053
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
言語学・音声学
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SHOGAITO Masahiro Kyoto University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (60025088)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUMAMOTO Hiroshi University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (80107523)
YOSHIDA Yutaka Kobe City University of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (30191620)
FUJISHIRO Setsu Kobe City College of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (30249940)
ARAKAWA Shintaro Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Research Institute for Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa, Tenured Research Associates, アジアアフリカ言語文化研究所, 助手 (10361734)
SHIRAI Satoko Kyoto University, Graduate School of Letters, Lecturer, 文学研究科, 専任講師 (70372555)
間野 英二 京都大学, 文学研究科, 名誉教授 (10027964)
梅村 坦 中央大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (90124289)
樋口 康一 愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (20156574)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | St. Petersburg / Old manuscripts / Central Asia / Uighur / Sogdian / Tangut / Mongolian / Khotanese / 国際研究者交流 / チャガタイ語 / ロシア |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this research project is to study the unknown old manuscripts from Central Asia which are preserved in the St.Petersburg Branch of the Institute of Oriental Studies of Russian Academy of Sciences. Among these old manuscripts, not a few are little studied and to understand their contents is rather difficult. To accomplish our aim, the members of the project visited the Institute and invited the researchers from Russia to cooperate in the field of linguistic, philological and historical studies. Also, in the framework of our project, the members often had academic research activities with foreign researchers not only in Russia but also in other European countries. To mention some of the outputs of the project, we can cite the following monographs. The head researcher of the project Shogaito Masahiro published in 2003, Uighur Manuscripts in St. Petersburg Chinese texts in Uighur script and Buddhist Uighur texts (374p.+LXXVII), Arakawa Shintaro supported Kychanov Evgenij to publi
… More
sh CЛOBAPЬ TAHГYTCКOГO (CИ CЯ) ЯЗЬIКA(TANGUT DICTIONARY ; Tangut-Russian-English-Chinese Dictionary) 2006, 800p., Sazykin Aleksej published two volumes of Mongol Translations of Manjsri-Nama-Samgiti (2006, 280p.) and КATAЛOГ БYPЯTCКИX КCИЛOГPAФИPOBAHHЬIX И ЛИTOГPAOИPOBAHHЬIX ИЗДAHHИЙ ИЗ КOЛЛEКЦИЙ CAHКT-ПETEPБYPГA (2004, 172p.). On the process for publishing, Higuchi Koichi participated in the discussion with Sazykin Aleksej. Yoshida Yutaka and Kumamoto Hiroshi studied the Sogdian manuscripts and Khotanese manuscripts respectively. Umemura Hiroshi tried to edit the catalogue of the manuscripts and published a provisional one with the members of the projedt. Mano Eiji, Fujishiro Setsu and Shirai Satoko studied the Chagatai text "Babur-nama", Siberian linguistic materials, Tibet Buddhist text respectively. Some results have already been published. In more detail, see the book-type report of our project and the 10^<th> volume of Contribution to the Studies of Eurasian Languages, where the members contributed. To study old manuscripts requests vast time and efforts. In our project, though there are some things left unaccomplished, we bore many fruits in the academic field of oriental studies. Less