The Impact of The Arabian Nights on the Formation of the Islamic Middle East in Europe and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14201054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文学一般(含文学論・比較文学)・西洋古典
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
NISHIO Tetsuo  National Museum of Ethnology, Center for Research Devdopment, Associate Professor, 研究戦略センター, 教授 (90221473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGITA Hideaki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (90179143)
ODA Jun'ichi  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Research Institute for Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa, Associate Professor, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 助教授 (10177230)
AOYAGI Etsuko  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 人文社会科学研究科, 助教授 (70195171)
SUMI Akiko  Kyoto Notre Dame University, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 人間文化学科, 助教授 (20340466)
YAMANAKA Yuriko  National Museum of Ethnology, Department of Cultural Research, Assistant Professor, 民族文化研究部, 助手 (20251390)
水野 信男  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育学部, 名誉教授 (50032511)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsArabian Nights / Thousand and One Nights / Middle East / Islam / Arab / Arabic literature / Orientalism / folktale / アラブ世界 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / フランス:ドイツ / フランス : ドイツ / フランス:ドイツ:イギリス
Research Abstract
The names, such as Aladdin, Ali Baba, Sindbad, are very popular characters among Japanese children, whereas the title of the Arabian Nights or the Thousand and One Nights is often associated with an erotic flavor. This situation seems to have been brought about as a historical consequence of modernization in Japan, in which Japan has accepted the Arabian Nights as a literary product of Orientalism in Europe. Since the first appearance of the Arabian Nights in 1704, when the first Western rendition of the Arabian Nights was published in France by the French Orientalist, Antoine Galland, the Arabian Nights had played, and is still playing, a decisive role in forming the general image of the Islamic Middle East in Europe, which in turn influenced the Japanese view of the Middle East.
In the research project, we analyzed the reception and transformation of the Arabian Nights and its influence on the formation of the Middle Eastern images in Europe and Japan in connection with the emergence of the so-called Orientalism. We also finally discussed how the Arabian Nights has resonated Orientalism in Europe and Japan from a comparative perspective.
In the consequence of the research project, we made a special exhibition of the Arabian Nights in the National Museum of Ethnology from 9, September to 7, December in 2004. In preparing for the Arabian Nights Exhibition, we were able to build a substantial collection of editions of the Arabian Nights and other related books, some of which are very rare even in the libraries of Europe. The Arabian Nights collection in the National Museum of Ethnology may indeed be one of the most extensive library collections on the subject throughout the world, and we hope that scholars from all nations will profit from it in the future.