Law and Modernization of the East Asia Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14202001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANASE Takao  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (80022424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERADA Hiroaki  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (60114568)
MATSUOKA Hisakazu  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (30165782)
WADA Yoshitaka  Waseda University, School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法務研究科, 教授 (80183127)
JI Weidong  Kobe University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (70224889)
玉田 芳史  京都大学, 大学院・アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 助教授 (90197567)
芝池 義一  京都大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (90025164)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsChina / legal consciousness / rule of law / modernization / globalization / contractual practices / law and public opinion / 中国法 / グローバル化 / 離婚紛争 / 慣習法 / 企業法務 / タイ / アジア法 / グローバライゼーション / 法整備支援 / 法変容 / アジア / 紛争事例
Research Abstract
The research funded by this Kaken was aimed to explicate the impact of global market upon the development of law in East Asian societies, especially in China, with a comparison with Japan. In 2003, we made an overall research plan, and held research meetings regularly inviting scholars both domestic and abroad. We also visited China to do preliminary research. In 2004, along with regular research meetings, we made a trip to Thai and Vietnam to get a broader perspective of developments of law. We also wrote and published several theoretical papers to develop the analytical framework to further the research and integrate the findings. Later in the year, we published a book form report on our progress. Also, in this year, we made extensive interviews with corporate legal departments to find out how the globalization affected their contractual processes in China, Thai, and Japan. In 2005, the emphasis was placed more on the comparison with the developments of law in Japan, and we conducted a nation-wide survey on "changing legal consciousness". It was analyzed and then published in Kyoto University law review. In 2006, we revised questionnaires somewhat to adapt to China, and then conducted the survey. We also invited Chinese scholars to hold workshops. At the end of year, we published a final research report. But, as the legal consciousness survey we did in this year was not thoroughly analyzed, we will continue the analysis and write a full length paper, and hopefully publish a book containing other research papers on this topic.