A positive study of national security and public security laws in contemporary Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14202003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
SUH Sung  Ritsumeikan University, College of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (30309083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUBO Shiro  Ritsumeikan University, Graduate school of Law, Professor, 法務研究科, 教授 (90066720)
NAKAJIMA Shigeki  Ritsumeikan University, College of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (10107360)
ICHIKAWA Masato  Ritsumeikan University, Graduate school of Law, Professor, 法務研究科, 教授 (10184615)
MATSUMIYA Takaaki  Ritsumeikan University, Graduate school of Law, Professor, 法務研究科, 教授 (80199851)
IKUTA Katsuyoshi  Ritsumeikan University, College of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (20066731)
水島 朝穂  早稲田大学, 法学部, 教授 (60219631)
豊下 楢彦  関西学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (90025156)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsContemporary Korea / the Korean Peninsula / security / a security law / an emergency law / US Forces in Korea / memory for war victims / memorial service for war victims / 軍事法 / 地位協定
Research Abstract
Followings are research results of each year. In the first Japan-Korea joint conference (02, October at Seoul National University, law study), 6 presentations were made including militarism and human rights issues in Korea (by HAN In-sup, Seoul National University, College of Law) under the topic of "The Change of Peace and Security Situation in East Asia and the structure of Security of Japan and Korea, and Security Laws". And participants made a fieldwork of DMZ and joined a talk about "National Security of Korea". In the second Japan-Korea joint conference (at Ritsumeikan University) with the title of "Study of Emergency Law and State Emergency Right", 5 presentations were made including ‘State Emergency Rights in the Case of Contemporary Constitutional History of Korea' by SONG Seog-yoon (Ewha Women's University). In the following symposium of Ritsumeikan University in that year, 4 presentations were made including ‘Security of Korean Peninsula and the role of Japan' by CHANG Dal-c … More hung (Seoul National University, Political Science). Besides, we held 10 seminars in our university.
In the third Japan-Korea joint symposium (Okinawa, 03, June 20-23), 8 presentations were made including ‘The Korea-U.S. Mutual Defense Treaty- Alliance or Subordination?' under the theme of "the U.S. Army and Security of Japan and Korea, and Human Rights". In the forth Japan-Korea joint symposium (Seoul National University, 03, October 24-26), participants visited the Supreme Court and the Supreme Public Prosecutors Office and made 6 presentation including ‘Control of Secret Information Bureau by National Assembly : focusing on Germany, U.S.A., and Korea' (LEE, Kye-soo, Ulsan University) with the topic of "Security Law in Contemporary Korea- Police and Information Bureau". Also, we held 3 seminars in our university about related issues.
In 2004, the fifth Japan-Korea joint symposium (July, Waseda University) was held and 11 presentations were made including ‘The Formation of the Nation State and Memorial Space- focusing on national cemetery' by CHUNG Ho-gi.
Concerning the other results, 36 papers and analysis were published in journals including "Law Seminar" and "Ritsumeikan Law Review" by the MEXT research project, ‘The Empirical Study of National Security and Public Security Laws in Contemporary Korea'5, and the book, "National Security and Public Security Laws of Contemporary Korea" (Horitsubunkasha Co., Ltd., March 2006), was published based on 14 papers from our studies. Less