Studies on Change in Employment and Employment Law with Changing Economic Structure from Empirical and Legal-Comparative Perspective.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14202007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TEZUKA Kazuaki  Chiba University, School of Law, Professor, 大学院・専門法務研究科, 教授 (90013010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAYAMA Masayuki  Meiji University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (30157804)
IWAMA Akimichi  Chiba University, School of Law, Professor, 大学院・専門法務研究科, 教授 (20102212)
NAKAKUBO Hiyoya  Kyushu University, School of Law, Professor, 法学研究院, 教授 (90134436)
KIMURA Takumaro  Chiba University, School of Law, Associate Professor, 大学院・専門法務研究科, 助教授 (40234364)
KIMPARA Kyoko  Chiba University, School of Law, Professor, 大学院・専門法務研究科, 教授 (90261891)
野村 芳正  千葉大学, 法経学部, 教授 (00218372)
柿原 和夫  千葉大学, 法経学部, 教授 (30110282)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsincrease of aged people with decline of birthrate / changes in employment / deregulation / worker dispatching / part-time worker / seniority rule in employment / foreign worker / employee invention / 高齢社会と雇用 / 高齢社会と年金 / グローバル化と外国人労働者 / 労働者概念 / 終身雇用制・年功序列制の変容 / パート・派遣労働 / 雇用保障と解雇制限 / 若年失業 / 労働市場の弾力化 / 高齢化と雇用確保 / ワークシェアリング / パート労働者の均等待遇 / 企業再編・倒産と雇用 / 中高年者と年齢差別禁止 / 転職と従業員発明 / 企業年金
Research Abstract
Economic globalization causes drastic structural change of employment and economy in developed countries, including Japan. The change that our study shows is in the following.
First : Recently, employment placement agencies and worker dispatching services increasingly mediate employment relations between employer and employee, therefore a part of employment relations changes into relations among three players. For regulation of private fee-charging employment agencies and labor supply, not only the Anglo-Saxon countries that have little regulation, but also the Continental European countries that so far strictly regulated them are advancing relaxation because of European globalization. In Japan, it is confirmed that firms have attempted to reduce regular workers and to transform seniority-based wage system into performance-based wage system. The ratio of part-time workers and dispatched workers has climbed gradually.
Second : The above-mentioned change in Japanese employment system decreases global competitiveness especially in sphere of Japanese high-technology. Lag of research and development, partly caused by defects of employee invention system, has delayed new development and corporations that failed to produce high value-added products have reduce their performance.
Third : We have originally attempted to predict the trend of population and labor force in Japan, and the result shows that both the decline of Japanese birthrate and increase of the aged population will take place. From this prospect, we advance the preferable way of pension system, labor market, employment of aged people, and framework of labor and employment law. In addition, for the reason mentioned above, it is discussed as political issue whether to accept more foreign workers or not. While ca.2 million foreign workers stay in Japan, present social and legal system is inadequate to treat them. Our study points out present problems and proposes preferable policies about foreign workers.