Research on Managerial System for Juvenile Delinquency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14202008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
ATSUMI Toyo  Chuo University, Department of Policy Studies, Professor (50055141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIIBASHI Takayuki  Chuo University, Department of Law, Professor (80041101)
NAKANOME Yoshinori  Chuo University, Graduate Professional School of Law, Professor (70211430)
MIYAJIMA Satoshi  Toin Yokohama University, Gradutate Professional School of Law, Professor (40367404)
TSUTSUMI Kazumichi  Chuo University, Department of Policy Studies, Professor (70256022)
OGISO Ryo  Chuo University, Graduate Professional School of Law, Professor (50286689)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsjuvenile delinquency / crime prevention / collaboration / community / restorative justice / Balanced and Restorative Justice / Youth Justice Board / OJJDP / MST / 発達理論 / リスク・ファクター / comprehensive strategy / restorative justice / 少年法 / reintegration / システム / ガヴァナンス / 少年法制 / 責任自覚・責任履行 / ガヴァナンス論 / モラル・センス / 生活スキル
Research Abstract
Our research considers what managerial system is desirable for reducing youth offending in terms of efficacy, efficiency and fairness. In that sense, the research departs from the conventional way of thought on crime and delinquency in Japan, which largely depends on penal measures and institutional correction for solving crime problems. We conducted oversea research in Canada, the United States of America, England, Australia and South Korea, visiting a legislature, a court, a probation office, a city government, the police, universities, and research institutes and others, for study of restorative justice (RJ), BARJ (Balanced and Restorative Justice), innovative measures for reintegrating offenders, and management for collaborative and wraparound programs. Our findings include, i) many countries administer crime policy which goes far beyond the narrow framework of criminal and juvenile justice system, ii) there are some potentials in the idea of RJ, which seeks to overcome several difficulties in the current justice system, it shows some significant difficulties though, iii) regarding RJ, there emerges the idea of BARJ which looks beyond RJ, and its programs are being implemented with some success, iv) many countries have been conducting wide varieties of specific tools for social development of youth and reintegrating youth offenders and there are lots of study on what tool work, and v) many countries administer managerial system for implementing collaborative and wraparound programs for reducing crime and delinquency and have put in place evaluation and improvement scheme. This research hopefully suggests the direction legal system on crime and crime policy in Japan should take for having managerial system for reducing and preventing crime and delinquency.