| Project/Area Number |
14203002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
経済理論
| Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
IIDA Hiroyasu Teikyo University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (30051444)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMIYA Terutaka Prefectural University of Kumamoto, Faculty of Administration, Dean and Professor, 総合管理学部, 学部長 (80155811)
YOSIO Kiyoshi Nagasaki Prefectural University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (10240235)
OKUDA Satoshi Osaka University of Economics, Faculty of Economics, Lecturer, 経済学部, 専任講師 (20233455)
KAWAI Yasuo Musashi University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (20195035)
TAKAHASHI Nobukatsu Meiji University, School of Political Science and Economics, Lecturer, 政治経済学部, 専任講師 (80339564)
柳田 芳伸 長崎県立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80239813)
出雲 雅志 神奈川大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (20268709)
安川 隆司 東京経済大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (40230213)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Malthus / Population Theory / Poor Law / socialism / Classical Political Economy / Whiggism / Propagation of Political Economy / Poverty / インダストリー / 自由貿易 / 古典派経済学 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Aim of the Project: The transition period from 18th century to 19th century in Britain has been specified as the age of dual revolution industrial revolution and the French revolution. The latter is of course, essentially problem of French nation, but its influences on the British politics and economy, especially on the intellectual lives of British people were gigantic. T. R. Malthus and his Essay on Population (1798) ; both were the products of this era. The aim of this project are; (1) to review on the Malthusian influences to the economic science (2) to review on the political activities of intellectual groups around Malthus (3) to investigate the ideal exchange between French speaking area and Britain from the view point of economics and politics. 2. Dealing of the investigation: In the course of investigation we could have some materials on which we have had some contributive results; (1) to clarify the intellectual intercourse the groups inclusive Malthus with the unpublished manus
… More
cripts in British Library, (2) to set a problem Ricardo and Sismondi relationship with the letters between Sismondi and Sir James Mackintosh in British Library, (3) to revise the problem on Malthusian influence in Europian Continent from materials possesses by Archives in Holland, Germany, and Hungary etc. 3. Some Conclusive Remarks: The some representative figures of classical political economy, for example Ricardo and J. S. Mill, have made their works under strong influende of Malthusian Population-Theory. Malthusian population hypothesis was, indeed, the essential framework of their intellectual activities. On the other hand, Malthus himself stood intellectually on the their common political enterprise, so-called Whiggish understanding of the current political matters. On this matter they could develop the methodological attitude to economic problems. In this project, we tried to approach to multilateral intellectual situation with comparative multiple methodological stance as possible. We apt to put a view point that the methodology is restricted by proper promlematic of the age. Less