| Project/Area Number |
14203005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
経済政策(含経済事情)
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAUCHI Naoto Osaka University, Osaka school of International Public Policy, Professor, 大学院・国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (90243146)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUJI Masatsugu University of Hyogo, The Graduate School of Applied Informatics, Professor, 大学院・応用情報科学研究科, 教授 (90029918)
MATSUSHIGE Hisakazu Osaka University, Osaka school of International Public Policy, Professor, 大学院・国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (50219424)
SUZUKI Wataru Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80324854)
SAITO Shin Osaka University, Department of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (70093565)
FUKUSHIGE Mototsugu Osaka University, Department of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (10208936)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | giving / volunteering / social capital / civil society / giving function / volunteering function / nonprofit organizations / philanthropy / 民間非営利セクター / NPO / 個人寄付関数 / 非営利労働市場 / 非営利サテライト勘定 / SNA / ODA / 産業組織 / 企業寄付関数 / 訪問介護事業者 / 経営実態調査 / DEA / 寄付・ボランティア税制 / マクロ推計 / 国民経済計算 / 人口高齢化 / 非営利組織 / NPO労働市場 / NPOマネジメント / NPO政策 / 産業連関関係 |
| Research Abstract |
This research project reviews the public policy aspects of the Japanese nonprofit sector, which include scale and structure of the sector, revenue structure, taxation and legal regulations, and proceeds to analyze the latest data on factors such as giving and volunteering, cooperation with businesses and with government, as well as sub-sectors like the education and research, culture and sports, social services, health care, international activities, advocacy, environment, religion, political activities. Giving and volunteering variables are estimated and regulating parameters are quantitatively assessed on the basis of detailed data collected through a nation-wide survey on giving and volunteering and rich micro-data. The impact of tax deduction from individual giving was estimated econometrically using micro data collected through our own survey, and policy implications were discussed. The concept of social capital (social structure characterized by network, trust and social norms of reciprocity) examined and its accumulation, quantification, regional distribution, socio-economic impact and related policy approaches are analyzed using prefectural and municipal data. A comparative study of the current conditions, historical background, characteristics, institutions and policies of 19 foreign nonprofit sectors and civil societies have been undertaken through literature surveys and fieldwork. This study has shed light on the civil societies of countries like Afghanistan, Vietnam, and South Africa which have been little known in Japan. Quantitative analysis on the differences in the density of American nonprofit activity was also undertaken, using state-level data. Throughout the four-year period of research, efforts at publicizing results and informing society have been made through the publication of 22 books, 75 academic journal publications, and 50 academic conference presentations.