| Project/Area Number |
14203007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Economic history
| Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOI Katsuhiko Meiji Univeristy, School of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (10201849)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGURA Bunji Dokkyo University, School of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10007825)
ABE Etsuo Meiji University, School of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (50130795)
SUZUKI Toshio Tohoku University, Graduate School fo Economics and Management, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (00139982)
ONOTUKA Tomojo University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Ecnomics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (40194609)
TIDA Takeshi Hiroshima International University, Facluty of Health and Welfare, Professor, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (90309675)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | arms transfer / technology transfer / Anglo-Japanese relationship / military independence / Anglo Japanese venture / disarmament / armament industry / naval dockyard / 軍縮不況 / イギリス兵器産業 / ヴィッカーズ社 / 再軍備 / 帝国防衛 / 日本海軍 / 武器輸出 |
| Research Abstract |
We pursued the joint-research on the arms-technology transfer in the Anglo-Japanese relationship before the Second World War. We have published two books on this research project shown in 11.refereces. In addition to these works, we organized the network of the researchers interested in our project not only in Japan but also in foreign countries, England, Swissland and Germany, which was acknowledged at the council of the Political Economy and Economic History Society, October 2005. One of our member, Etsuo Abe read the paper, 'Strategy and Organization of the British Armament Manufacturers : Vickers and Armstrong', at the national conference at Kobe University by the Japanese Business History Society, October 2005.