Real Estate Finance: Thery and Its Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14203009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MORIDAIRA Souichirou  Keio University, Faculty of Policy Management, Professor, 総合政策学部, 教授 (50082871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMAI Masaaki  Keio University, Faculty of Policy Management, Professor, 総合政策学部, 教授 (10234866)
KOGURE Atsuyuki  Keio University, Faculty of Policy Management, Professor, 総合政策学部, 教授 (80178251)
HIBIKI Norio  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (30245609)
KAWAGUCHI Yuichiro  Waseda University, Graduate School of Finance, Accounting and Law, Professor, 大学院・ファイナンス研究科, 教授 (30245162)
MAEKAWA Shunichi  Meikai University, Faculty of Real Estate Science, Professor, 不動産学部, 教授 (70245158)
吉田 靖  住友生命保険相互会社, クレジット投資総括部・クレジット投資企画課, 調査役
橋本 優子  慶應義塾大学, 大学院・政策・メディア研究科, 専任講師 (80333037)
石島 博  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部, 専任講師 (20317308)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsDerivatives / Hedonic Model / Vacancy Risk / Real Estate Price Indices / Real Option / Dynamic DCF / Incomplete Markets / Securitization / デリバティブス / エッシャー変換 / 価格決定理論 / 不動産 / 金融工学 / ファイナンス理論
Research Abstract
The main issue of contemporary finance theory is to investigate relationship between the risk and return, in another words, how the asset price is determined in the financial markets so as to reflect the risk and return. In studies of the real estate finance, the same argument must be hold.
For this purpose, first we try to identify several key real estate risks such as vacancy, property and land price changes, and credit risk of real estate in micro and macro levels. It is stressed that different statistical and econometric methods, which are not usually used in traditional asset pricing research such that bonds, stocks, and foreign currencies, are employed to measure these risks.
Secondly, several new types of derivatives whose underling is real estate assets are proposed and in the same time pricing model of such derivatives are derived. REITS (Real Estate Investment trust), Reverse Mortgage, options and forward contracts for the real estate indexes, vacancy options (sublease contracts), and many types of "Real Options" are those types of newly developed real estate produces considered in this research. It can be shown that these real estate derivatives are useful to hedge and control risk based on our pricing models proposed in this research.
We put emphasis that our research should reflect not only theoretical aspect of the finance theory, but also current Japanese real estate problems Put anther way, we try to develop pricing models theoretically sound and to keep in mind that the models developed are easy to use and understand by practitioners.