DEVELOPMENT OF CREATIVE MOT PROGRAM BASED ON THE KNOWLEGDE SCIECNE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14203010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KAMEOKA Akio  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Knowledge Science, Professor, 知識科学研究科, 教授 (80324127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NONAKA Ikujirou  Hitotsubashi University, Professor, 大学院・国際企業戦略研究科, 教授 (30065437)
KONDOU Shuuji  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Knowledge Science, Professor, 知識科学研究科, 教授 (30362015)
IKAWA YASUO  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Knowledge Science, Professor, 知識科学研究科, 教授 (10377434)
TOOYAMA Ryouko  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Knowledge Science, Associate Professor, 知識科学研究科, 助教授 (00303347)
HIGASHI Haruhiko  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Knowledge Science, Visiting Professor, 知識科学研究科, 客員助教授
松井 好  社団法人科学技術と経済の会, 常務理事
東 実  (株)東芝, 研究開発センター, 常務・所長
妹尾 大  東京工業大学, 大学院・社会理工学研究科・経営工学専攻, 助教授 (90303346)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsManagement of Technology / MOT / Innovation / Technology management / Industrial Competitiveness / Knowledge Science / Strategic Roadmapping / Techno-producer / イノベーション・マネジメント / ロードマップ / サービス・サイエンス / ジャストインタイム・イノベーション / 知識経営 / 次世代技術経営 / 産学連携 / 科学技術マネジメント / 社会人教育
Research Abstract
The MOT (Management of Technology) education program, started from 2002 fur three years, under the title of "Development of MOT Education Program for Creating Innovations Depending on the Knowledge Science" has successfully completed its mission, by accomplishing two major purposes, the first in education ; developing MOT program and its practice, and the second in research ; investigating on next generation MOT where to go and what to do fur the future innovation management.
For education, the project first made its objective clear by focusing on the human development of " "Techno-producer", who has a capability of generating new innovations based on technologies. The project has successfully established a satellite campus in Tokyo, just at the JR Tokyo Station, and started the MOT education in October 2002, for working students at weekday evening and Saturday. The first 14 students have already finished the master's thesis and the defense. The MOT education program has got good reputa … More tion and it is running very well with full application. This curriculum provides the three layered structure, consisting of MOT core subjects based on the knowledge science core programs supported by the general fundamental course.
Now, at the end of October, masters students are 57 and doctors students are 11 in total, and their research activities are very active as well as the course works, and many students published their academic papers a the domestic and international conferences. Accordingly, this JAIST-MOT course is recognized as one of the best MOT course in Japan. The characteristic attractive points are, first, knowledge science based structure, advanced MOT subjects, international collaborations, interactive class lectures, well balanced program of "theory and practice". The course provides fur example, "Enterprise science", "Strategic roadmap/madmapping", "Technology standardization", and "Service science" which is the world first introduction.
For research on the other hand, the project created the basic objective concept of next generation MOT to be called "Just in Time Innovation", and concluded its practical direction is to generate new innovations, by advancing the strategic roadmap/roadmapping methodology, through integrating the service innovations supported by service science. This project has sported the long way of getting the target objectives by making consensus among the stakeholders of this MOT program.
In order to promote those research and education, an international collaborative organization GATIC (Global Advanced Technology Innovation Consortium) was established, by Northwestern University (USA), ETH (Swiss Federal Government) and JAIST (Japan Advance Institute of Science and Technology) in corporation with Cambridge University (UFO) and world wide industries.
It could be concluded this project achieved the first objectives both in MOT education, MOT research and social contribution, and the funding support should be greatly appreciated. Less