Geometric Non-linear problems and stability in invariant theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14204002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUTAKI Akito  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Mathematics, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (90143247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Mitsuhiro  Tsukuba University, Institute of Mathematics, Professor, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 教授 (40015912)
MABICHI Toshiki  Osaka University, Department of Mathematics, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80116102)
NAKAJIMA Hiraku  Kyoto University, Department of Mathematics, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00201666)
LI Wein  Kyushu University, Department of Mathematics, Assisrant Professor, 大学院・数理科学研究院, 助教授 (60304002)
TSUJI Hajime  Sophia University, Department of Mathematics, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30172000)
森田 茂之  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (70011674)
小林 亮一  名古屋大学, 大学院・多元数理研究科, 教授 (20162034)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsscalar curvature / K-stability / geometric invariant theory / moment map / ケーラー多様体 / トーラス埋め込み / ケーラー計量 / 同変コホモロジー / 不変コホモロジー
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to find a necessary and sufficient condition for the existence of Kaehler metrics of constant scalar curvature in terms of stability in geometric invariant theory. There is a description of stability expressed using moment maps on symplectic manifolds. Namely orbits having a zero of the moment map are the stable orbits. From this view point it is important to study the space of all complex structures compatible with a given symplectic form, which is an infinite dimensional symplectic manifold and of which the scalar curvature is the moment map. I developed a perturbation theory of this fact and studied the infinite dimensional symplectic manifold from perturbed structures. Secondly T.Mabuchi proved that asymptotic Chow stability is equivalent to asymptotic Hilbert scheme stability.