The Foundation of Mathematical Statistics on Quantum Inference and Its Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14204006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
AKAHIRA Masafumi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Pure and Applied Sciences, Professor, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 教授 (70017424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOSHIMA Makoto  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Pure and Applied Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 助教授 (90246679)
HAYASHI Masato  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助教授 (40342836)
YAMATO Hajime  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90041227)
KAGEYAMA Sanpei  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育研究科, 教授 (70033892)
MAESONO Yoshihiko  Kyushu University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究院, 教授 (30173701)
高木 祥司  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00231390)
白倉 暉弘  神戸大学, 発達科学部, 教授 (30033913)
今井 浩  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (80183010)
吉田 朋広  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (90210707)
近藤 正男  鹿児島大学, 理学部, 教授 (70117505)
松本 啓史  国立情報学研究所, 情報学基礎, 助教授 (60272390)
宇野 力  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 助教授 (20282155)
狩野 裕  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (20201436)
白石 高章  横浜市立大学, 理学部, 教授 (50143160)
櫻井 明夫  京都産業大学, 理学部, 教授 (50013496)
高田 佳和  熊本大学, 工学部, 教授 (70114098)
栗木 哲  統計数理研究所, 助教授 (90195545)
柿沢 佳秀  北海道大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (30281778)
磯貝 英一  新潟大学, 理学部, 教授 (40108014)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsQuantum estimation / Quantum test / Quantum information geometry / Sequential analysis / Sequential estimation / Combinatorial theory / Experimental design / Quantum mechanics / ロバスト法 / 最尤法 / 多変量解析 / 量子統計 / 確率過程 / 情報不等式 / 因子分析 / 統計的推定 / 統計的検定 / 分割表 / 数理ファイナンス / 量子情報 / 量子エンタングルメント / 回帰モデル / 混合モデル / 情報量 / 統計的モデル / 統計量 / デザイン理論 / 逐次解析 / バイオスタティスティクス / ゲノムデータ解析
Research Abstract
The statistical investigation on various themes was done as follows. (1) Involving a relationship between statistical models and statistics, the properties of the models were discussed and some interesting results on the behavior of various statistics are obtained. (2) In the theory of statistics to finance, time series and their applications, statistical procedures were shown to be asymptotically useful. (3) In the experimental design and its related area, the mathematical structure is clarified by combinatorial procedures, and results intended to apply to practical problems were obtained. (4) In statistical sequential inference, some sequential procedures were proposed, and their properties were discussed in details. The asymptotic efficiencies were shown. (5) The construction of mathematically fundamental theory of biostatistics is tried, and statistically inferential procedures are shown to play an important role. In particular, bioassay test, score test etc. were shown to be usefu … More l. (6) The relationship between non-locality in quantum mechanics and statistical inference is clarified, and inferential procedures is also shown to be efficient in quantum estimation and quantum test. Further, it is recognized to play an important role as the theoretical base of concrete physical phenomena. (7) In statistical inference, on the lower bound for tail probabilites of consistent estimators, the first and second order asymptotic efficiencies are investigated from a different viewpoint from conventional Bahadur efficiency. And in order to unify both of non-parametric and parametric tests, the mathematical setup was done, new test statistics based on estimators of spectral density matrics were proposed, and their asymptotic properties are derived. (8) Under a family of non-parametric quantum states, state estimation, prediction of quantum state, quantum information geometry and discrimination problem on quantum states are trated, and new interesting results were obtained. Many symposium on the above were held and active discussion and mutual exchange of information were also done. Their results were summarized as a volume. Less