Verifying the Black Hole Interpretation of Ultra Luminous Cosmic X-ray Sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14204014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MAKISHIMA Kazuo  The University of Tokyo, Department of Physics, Professor (20126163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOKUBUN Motohide  Univ. of Tokyo, Department of Physics, Research Associate (50334248)
KUBOTA Aya  Institute of physical and Chemical Research, Special Research Postdoctoral Fellow, 基礎科学特別研究員 (00391938)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsBlack Holes / Cosmic X-rays / Accretion Disks / Scientific Satellites / Observations from Outside the Atmosphere / Nearby Galaxies / Compton Scattering / Ultra Luminous Cosmic X-ray Source / 大気圏外観測
Research Abstract
Over two decades, cosmic X-ray investigators have observed a number of mysterious luminous X-ray sources in arm regions of nearby spiral galaxies. Through observations with the 4th Japanese X-ray astronomy satellite ASCA (1993-2001), we have arrived at a novel hypothesis that these "ultra-luminous compact X-ray sources" (ULXs) are mass-accreting black holes (BHs), possibly with relatively large masses. The present research aims at strengthening this novel view.
We have analyzed archival ASCA, Chandra, and XMM-Newton data of a large number of ULXs, and obtained further pieces of evidence that they are actually intermediate mass BHs. Using the Subaru telescope, we detected an optical counterpart to one ULX, and obtained a hint of variability which suggests that the companion (the X-ray emitter) is fairly massive. Using the HETE-2 spacecraft, we have detected an intense gamma-ray burst GRB030329, leading to the world-wide discovery that it is associated with a hyper-nova that must have produced a BH. We also succeeded in deducing a unified picture on BHs with various masses under very high accretion rates.
All these results are to be further developed by the 5th Japanese X-ray mission Suzaku, which has been launched successfully on 2005 July 10. We have contributed to the development of the Hard X-ray Detector (HXD) onboard Suzaku.
To further promote the ULX investigation beyond the Suzaku HXD, we need hard X-ray detectors with imaging capability, Accordingly, we have developed Fourier-synthesis imagers using modulation collimators and CeTe strip detectors, and verified their performance in laboratory experiments. Our achievements further include the successful development of stacked thin-plate scintillators in place of CeTe, and the evaluation of new poly-crystalline scintillators.